NACo Broadband Task Force

Tags: Broadband
  • Basic page

    NACo Broadband Task Force

    The NACo Broadband Task comprised of nearly three dozen county government officials from across America, will study the lack of reliable broadband with a particular focus on the challenges facing underserved communities.

    Task Force Members

    Hon. J.D. Clark (Co-Chair)
    County Judge, Wise County, Texas

    Hon. Craig Rice (Co-Chair)
    Council Member, Montgomery County, Md.

    Hon. Bruce Adams ​
    Commissioner, San Juan County, Utah  ​

    Nils Andreassen​
    Executive Director, Alaska Municipal League​

    Hon. Jason Brinkley​
    County Judge, Cooke County, Texas​

    Terry Buchanan
    IT Director, Robeson County, N.C.  ​

    Hon. Terry Burroughs​
    Commissioner, Okeechobee County, Fla.  ​

    Hon. Will Calvin​
    Commissioner, Chaves County, N.M. ​

    Hon. Jason Carini​
    County Treasurer, Rogers County, Okla.   ​

    Hon. Tarryl Clark​
    Commissioner, Stearns County, Minn.​

    Hon. Renee Couch​
    County Treasurer, Comal County, Texas​

    Hon. Nathan Davis​
    Commissioner, Ferry County, Wash.  ​

    Hon. Bob Dixon​
    Presiding Commissioner, Greene County, Mo. ​

    Hon. Jeffrey Ealywine​
    County Administrator, Boone County, Ky.  ​

    Hon. George Emami​
    Commissioner, Monroe County, Ga.

    Hon. Kim Halfmann​
    County Judge, Glasscock County, Texas  ​

    Hon. Rick Hughes​
    Councilmember, San Juan County, Wash.​

    Scott Johnson
    Manager, Columbia County, Ga.  ​

    Deborah Lieberman​
    Commissioner, Montgomery County, Ohio​

    John Matelski​
    Chief Innovation and Information Officer, Dekalb County, Ga.​

    Carol Moehrl​
    Director of Public Health District, Nez Perce County, Idaho  ​

    Ryan Moore​
    County Administrator, Warren County, N.Y.​

    Terry Ocaña​
    IT Director, Chippewa County, MN​

    Hon. John Peters​
    Supervisor, Mono County, Calif.  ​

    Hon. Jonathan Pitts​
    Commissioner, Jones County, Ga. 

    Hon. Lauren Schoenfeld​
    Commissioner, Sweetwater County, Wyo​

    Hon. Mike Slavik​
    Commissioner, Dakota County, Minn.  ​

    Hon. Jim Storey​
    Commissioner, Allegan County, Mich.  ​

    Hon. Rich Sve​
    Commissioner, Lake County, Minn.  ​

    Benjamin Swanekamp​
    Deputy Budget Director, Erie County, N.Y. ​

    Hon. Chuck Weed​
    Commissioner, Cheshire County, N.H.  ​

    Hon. Gregg Weiss​
    Commissioner, Palm Beach County, Fla.​

    Hon. Glen Whitley​
    County Judge, Tarrant County, Texas  ​

    Hon. Frank Williams
    Commissioner, Brunswick County, N.C.​

    Hon. Joseph K. Wood​
    Judge, Washington County, Ark.​

    Hon. David Zimmerman​
    Chairman, Tazwell County, Ill.​

    The NACo Broadband Task comprised of nearly three dozen county government officials from across America, will study the lack of reliable broadband with a particular focus on the challenges facing underserved communities.
    2020-10-20
    Basic page
    2020-11-24

To explore all of NACo's resources on broadband, visit NACo.org/broadband. In addition, if your county has an innovative broadband solution, please take our short survey below to share your story.

NACo BROADBAND RESOURCES

Share Your County's Solutions

The NACo Broadband Task comprised of nearly three dozen county government officials from across America, will study the lack of reliable broadband with a particular focus on the challenges facing underserved communities.

Task Force Members

Hon. J.D. Clark (Co-Chair)
County Judge, Wise County, Texas

Hon. Craig Rice (Co-Chair)
Council Member, Montgomery County, Md.

Hon. Bruce Adams ​
Commissioner, San Juan County, Utah  ​

Nils Andreassen​
Executive Director, Alaska Municipal League​

Hon. Jason Brinkley​
County Judge, Cooke County, Texas​

Terry Buchanan
IT Director, Robeson County, N.C.  ​

Hon. Terry Burroughs​
Commissioner, Okeechobee County, Fla.  ​

Hon. Will Calvin​
Commissioner, Chaves County, N.M. ​

Hon. Jason Carini​
County Treasurer, Rogers County, Okla.   ​

Hon. Tarryl Clark​
Commissioner, Stearns County, Minn.​

Hon. Renee Couch​
County Treasurer, Comal County, Texas​

Hon. Nathan Davis​
Commissioner, Ferry County, Wash.  ​

Hon. Bob Dixon​
Presiding Commissioner, Greene County, Mo. ​

Hon. Jeffrey Ealywine​
County Administrator, Boone County, Ky.  ​

Hon. George Emami​
Commissioner, Monroe County, Ga.

Hon. Kim Halfmann​
County Judge, Glasscock County, Texas  ​

Hon. Rick Hughes​
Councilmember, San Juan County, Wash.​

Scott Johnson
Manager, Columbia County, Ga.  ​

Deborah Lieberman​
Commissioner, Montgomery County, Ohio​

John Matelski​
Chief Innovation and Information Officer, Dekalb County, Ga.​

Carol Moehrl​
Director of Public Health District, Nez Perce County, Idaho  ​

Ryan Moore​
County Administrator, Warren County, N.Y.​

Terry Ocaña​
IT Director, Chippewa County, MN​

Hon. John Peters​
Supervisor, Mono County, Calif.  ​

Hon. Jonathan Pitts​
Commissioner, Jones County, Ga. 

Hon. Lauren Schoenfeld​
Commissioner, Sweetwater County, Wyo​

Hon. Mike Slavik​
Commissioner, Dakota County, Minn.  ​

Hon. Jim Storey​
Commissioner, Allegan County, Mich.  ​

Hon. Rich Sve​
Commissioner, Lake County, Minn.  ​

Benjamin Swanekamp​
Deputy Budget Director, Erie County, N.Y. ​

Hon. Chuck Weed​
Commissioner, Cheshire County, N.H.  ​

Hon. Gregg Weiss​
Commissioner, Palm Beach County, Fla.​

Hon. Glen Whitley​
County Judge, Tarrant County, Texas  ​

Hon. Frank Williams
Commissioner, Brunswick County, N.C.​

Hon. Joseph K. Wood​
Judge, Washington County, Ark.​

Hon. David Zimmerman​
Chairman, Tazwell County, Ill.​

Contact

  • Associate Legislative Director – Political Outreach Manager  
    (202) 942-4230

Press Contact