Veterans and Military Services Committee

The Veterans and Military Service Committee engages NACo and its members to develop and highlight county best practices and policies to promote innovative programs, services and benefits for our nation’s military, veterans and their families.

Learn More

Chair

Heather Post Councilwoman Volusia County, Florida

Vice Chair

Joe Briggs Commissioner Cascade County, Montana
Bill Holen Commissioner Arapahoe County, Colorado
Pamela Lancaster Supervisor Hall County, Nebraska
Christopher Paasch Commissioner Curry County, Oregon
Wilfred Quintong Military & Veterans Affairs Officer San Diego County, California
Thomas Snider Supervisor Winnebago County, Wisconsin
Nancy Thrash Commissioner Lamar County, Georgia
Edward Zackery Veterans Service Office Director Medina County, Ohio

Member

Gregory Adams Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia
Allan Angel Commissioner Kent County, Delaware
Jeffrey Baker Commissioner Arapahoe County, Colorado
Dick Barr Board Member Lake County, Illinois
Marilyn Bellock Councilwoman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Ron Berry Commissioner Roane County, Tennessee
Doug Bishop Treasurer Jasper County, Iowa
David Blackburn County Judge Bell County, Texas
Al Bloemendaal Supervisor Sioux County, Iowa
Dwight Boddorf Veterans Affairs Director Allegheny County
Mark Braley Veteran Services Coordinator Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Matt Brooks Commissioner Levy County, Florida
Mario Chavez Commissioner Caddo Parish, Louisiana
J.D. Clark County Judge Wise County, Texas
Karen Digh Allen Public Administrator Callaway County, Missouri
Patty Dorroh Commissioner Harney County, Oregon
Jerry Doucette Commissioner Alger County, Michigan
Nicky Dufrene Councilmember St. Charles Parish
Christa Duplantis-Prather Councilwoman Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government, Louisiana
Lena Fowler Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
Tara Gaston Town Supervisor Saratoga County, New York
James Golgart Director Veterans Services Le Sueur County, Minnesota
Ken Gray Commissioner Lyon County, Nevada
Scott Haggerty Supervisor Alameda County, California
Claire Hall Commissioner Lincoln County, Oregon
Windle Hardy Commissioner Grady County, Oklahoma
Mike Harper Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
Paul Heimel Commissioner Potter County, Pennsylvania
Lynn Hesselbrock County Clerk Spencer County, Kentucky
Johnny Hutchins Commissioner Cleveland County, North Carolina
Wayne Jackson Commissioner Millard County, Utah
Doris Karloff Supervisor Saunders County, Nebraska
Josh Lang Commissioner, Chair Bedford County, Pennsylvania
Tammy Lee Commissioner Bertie County, North Carolina
George Liner Commissioner, Chair Craven County, North Carolina
Richard Malm Commissioner Jefferson County, Kansas
Demarcus Marshall Commissioner Lowndes County, Georgia
Trista MatasCastillo Commissioner, District 3 Ramsey County, Minnesota
Tonya McDaniel Commissioner Forsyth County, North Carolina
John Meeks Commissioner Levy County, Florida
David Meyer Chairman Washington County, Illinois
Zachariah Migura Director, County Veterans Services Dallas County, Texas
Donald Moran Board Member Will County, Illinois
Jim Parks Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
Lee Patterson Commissioner Calhoun County, Alabama
Mack Rawhouser Commissioner Sublette County, Wyoming
Thomas Ronayne Veterans Service Agency Director Suffolk County, New York
Mary Ross-Cunningham Board Member Lake County, Illinois
Martha Schrader Commissioner Clackamas County, Oregon
Michael Seals Commissioner Kalamazoo County, Michigan
Doyel Shamley , Arizona
Del Shelstad Commissioner Campbell County, Wyoming
Donald Smith Commissioner Preston County, West Virginia
Darry Stacy Commissioner Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Norm Steen Commissioner Teller County, Colorado
Jack Surrency Freeholder Cumberland County, New Jersey
Randy Thomas Commissioner Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma
Anthony Trotman Assistant County Manager Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
William Truex Commissioner Charlotte County, Florida
Claudia Tuck Director of Community Support Services Alachua County, Florida
Betsy VanderLey Commissioner Orange County, Florida
Mike Wells Commissioner Pasco County, Florida
Ernestina Wenger Councilwoman at-Large Elkhart County, Indiana
Rob Williamson Commissioner Santa Rosa County, Florida
Kevin Wolff Commissioner Bexar County, Texas
Jack Woodrum Board Member West Virginia Association of Counties, West Virginia
Stephanie Wright Council Member Snohomish County, Washington
Shirlee Zane Supervisor Sonoma County, California