Transportation Steering Committee

Responsible for all matters pertaining to federal transportation legislation, funding and regulation and its impacts on county government. This includes highway and bridge development, finance and safety, public transit development and finance, transportation planning, airport development and service, passenger and freight railroads, ports and waterways, freight movement, and research and development of new modes of transportation.

Learn More

Chair

Randy Maluchnik Commissioner Carver County, Minnesota

Vice Chair

Walter Beyer Chief Engineer and Operations Officer Elmore County, Alabama
Cindy Bobbitt Commissioner Grant County, Oklahoma
Gordon Cruickshank Commissioner Valley County, Idaho
Edward Emmett County Judge Harris County, Texas
Gary Fickes Commissioner Tarrant County, Texas
Scott Haggerty Supervisor Alameda County, California
Peter McLaughlin Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota

Subcommittee Chair

Bill Holen Commissioner Arapahoe County, Colorado (Airports)
Steven Klika Commissioner Johnson County, Kansas (Transit/Rail)
Sid Leiken Commissioner Lane County, Oregon (Highway/Highway Safety)
Jack Mariano Commissioner Pasco County, Florida (Ports)

Subcommittee Vice Chair

William Altimus Parish Administrator Bossier Parish, Louisiana (Transit/Rail)
Ron Burrows Commissioner Rogers County, Oklahoma (Ports)
Nancy Detert Commissioner Sarasota County, Florida (Airports)
Charles Farley Commissioner Pitt County, North Carolina (Airports)
Patrick Farrell Commissioner Chatham County, Georgia (Ports)
Daniel Fedderly Executive Director Wisconsin County Highway Association, Wisconsin (Highway/Highway Safety)
Sharon Green Middleton Council Vice-President Baltimore City, Maryland (Ports)
Elizabeth Hausmann Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia (Transit/Rail)
James Healy Board Member DuPage County, Illinois (Transit/Rail)
Stanley Moore Commissioner Cook County, Illinois (Transit/Rail)
Donald Moran Board Member Will County, Illinois (Airports)
Alton Shepherd Supervisor Apache County, Arizona (Highway/Highway Safety)

Member

Steven Abrams Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Randy Ahrens Mayor and Mayor-Pro Tem Broomfield City and County, Colorado
James Allen Commissioner Johnson County, Kansas
Roma Amundson Commissioner Lancaster County, Nebraska
Robert Anaya Commissioner Santa Fe County, New Mexico
Ikaika Anderson Council Member Honolulu City and County, Hawaii
Donald Anderson Commissioner Hale County, Alabama
James Armstrong Deputy County Asministrator Charleston County, South Carolina
Jonathan Barfield Commissioner New Hanover County, North Carolina
Curtis Barnes Commissioner Nowata County, Oklahoma
Blair Barnhardt Deputy Director, Transportation Rockdale County, Georgia
Chris Bauserman County Engineer Delaware County, Ohio
Scott Belt Supervisor Pottawattamie County, Iowa
John Blom County Councilor Clark County, Washington
Jeff Blue County Engineer Champaign County, Illinois
Ken Borton Commissioner Otsego County, Michigan
Kathleen Bowen Legisltive Associate ACCG – Advancing Georgia's Counties
Carol Bowman-Muskett Commissioner McKinley County, New Mexico
Bruce Bracker Supervisor Santa Cruz County, Arizona
Kent Bradley Commissioner Payne County, Oklahoma
J. Alan Branson Commissioner Guilford County, North Carolina
Dale Brinkerhoff Commissioner Iron County, Utah
Jon Burgstrum County Engineer Scott County, Iowa
D. J. Buthe Highway Superintendent Minnehaha County, South Dakota
Rodney Carmical TCHOA Executive Director Tennessee County Services Association
Steven Carter Commissioner Sequoyah County, Oklahoma
Chris Champion County Engineer Henry County, Alabama
Damon Connolly Supervisor Marin County, California
Sean Conway Commissioner Weld County, Colorado
R. Douglas Corcoran Commissioner Ross County, Ohio
Dave Cortese Supervisor Santa Clara County, California
Stacy Crivello Council Member Maui County, Hawaii
Paul David County Supervisor Graham County, Arizona
Donald Disselkoen Commissioner Ottawa County, Michigan
Mikel Diwan Public Works Director Hood River County, Oregon
Daryl Dukart Commissioner Dunn County, North Dakota
Tom Fellows Public Works Director Umatilla County, Oregon
Meredith Frailey Commissioner Mayes County, Oklahoma
Ramon Gavarrete Public Works Director Alachua County, Florida
Kathleen Gaylord Commissioner Dakota County, Minnesota
Robert Gelder Commissioner Kitsap County, Washington
Gary Gray Commissioner Hughes County, Oklahoma
Charles Gruber Commissioner Baldwin County, Alabama
Paul Gruner Engineer Montgomery County, Ohio
Vinson Guthreau Deputy Director Nevada Association of Counties
Ken Hagan Commissioner Hillsborough County, Florida
Erik Hansen Commissioner Adams County, Colorado
Josh Harvill County Engineer Chambers County, Alabama
Jeffrey Haste Commissioner, Chair Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Benjamin Hayward Chairman Mitchell County, Georgia
Mark Heirbrandt Commissioner Hamilton County, Indiana
Richard Helmich County Legislator Cattaraugus County, New York
Timothy Hens Superintendent Of Highways Genesee County, New York
Dave Hinson Associate Commissioner Franklin County, Missouri
Lynette Howard Commissioner Gwinnett County, Georgia
Tim Humphrey Supervisor Gila County, Arizona
Lee Jack County Supervisor Navajo County, Arizona
Debra Jenkins Surveyor Indianapolis and Marion County , Indiana
Bryan Kegley County Engineer Mobile County, Alabama
Brian Keierleber Engineer Buchanan County, Iowa
Tom Keyes Judge Gaines County, Texas
Todd Kinney Engineer Clinton County, Iowa
Marilyn Kirkpatrick Commissioner Clark County, Nevada
Paul Koeper Associate Commissioner Cape Girardeau County, Missouri
Edward Labrador Legislative Counsel, Intergovernmental Affairs and Professional Standards Broward County, Florida
Christian Leinbach Commission Chair Berks County, Pennsylvania
John Lightfoot County Legislator Monroe County, New York
Kevin Little Chairman Walton County, Georgia
Bob Lucey Commission Chair Washoe County, Nevada
Frederick Magee Supervisor Walthall County, Mississippi
Ernest Martin Council Member Honolulu City and County, Hawaii
Martha Martinez Chief Administrative Officer Cook County, Illinois
Tyler Massey Treasurer Hidalgo County, New Mexico
Houston Matthews Assistant County Engineer Madison County, Alabama
Timothy McCormick Commissioner Ohio County, West Virginia
Scott McGolpin Public Works Director Santa Barbara County, California
Gerald McLeod Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
Bret Millburn Commissioner Davis County, Utah
Gary Moore County Judge/Executive Boone County, Kentucky
Paul Mosley Supervisor, President Clarke County, Mississippi
Kareem Murphy Intergovernmental Relations Hennepin County, Minnesota
Tyrone Nelson Supervisor Henrico County, Virginia
Michelle Octave Chief Administrative Officer St. James Parish, Louisiana
Eugene Olivier Councilmember Iberia Parish, Louisiana
Rafael Ortega Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
John Ostlund Commissioner Yellowstone County, Montana
Dave Ostness Supervisor St. Croix County, Wisconsin
Greg Parker Engineer Johnson County, Iowa
Kevin Paslay Commissioner Osage County, Oklahoma
Michael Penrose Deputy County Executive Sacramento County, California
Roger Rash Commissioner Montrose County, Colorado
Jean Raymond Town Supervisor Saratoga County, New York
Ellen Reckhow Commissioner Durham County, North Carolina
David Ricks Engineer/Public Works Director Palm Beach County, Florida
Todd Ruckel County Judge/Executive Lewis County, Kentucky
Peter Runnels Commissioner, County Judge Harney County, Oregon
Kevin Russell Highway Engineer Harrison County, Indiana
Matt Ryan Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
Terry Ryan Council Member Snohomish County, Washington
Richard Sanders County Engineer Polk County, Minnesota
Paul Savas Commissioner Clackamas County, Oregon
Mark Servi Highway Commissioner Barron County, Wisconsin
Duane Shepherd Commissioner Uintah County, Utah
Mary Jane Shimsky County Legislator Westchester County, New York
Christopher Shoff Commissioner Freeborn County, Minnesota
Anthony Smith Supervisor Pinal County, Arizona
Dave Somers County Executive Snohomish County, Washington
Vincent Spagnoletti Commissioner Of Public Works Steuben County, New York
James Spering Supervisor Solano County, California
Brian Stacy County Engineer Pierce County, Washington
Douglas Stanley County Administrator Warren County, Virginia
Norm Steen Commissioner Teller County, Colorado
Karn Stiegelmeier Commissioner Summit County, Colorado
Vance Stuehrenberg Commissioner Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Steve Taylor Sole Commissioner Bartow County, Georgia
Jesse Thompson Supervisor Navajo County, Arizona
Carlos Tobar County Manager Baldwin County, Georgia
Joe Trammel County Engineer Tarrant County, Texas
Ray Tuminello Board Member Will County, Illinois
Dwight Van de Vate Senior Director, Engineering and Public Works Knox County, Tennessee
Raymond Vaughn Commissioner Oklahoma County, Oklahoma
Paul Vogelheim Commissioner Teton County, Wyoming
Dan Waid Executive Director, ICEA Service Bureau Iowa County Engineers Association
Charles Weed Commissioner Cheshire County, New Hampshire
Lisa Weik Commissioner Washington County, Minnesota
Wade Weiss Engineer Greene County, Iowa
James Westbrook Commissioner Weakley County, Tennessee
Michael White Council Member Maui County, Hawaii
Ron Whitehead Public Works Director Washington County, Utah
Terrell Wilson Councilman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Ronald Winterton Commissioner, Chairman Duchesne County, Utah
Randell Woodruff County Manager Pender County, North Carolina
Brian Worley County Road Program Manager Association of Oregon Counties