RAC Steering Committee

NACo's Rural Action Caucus (RAC) is a key component of NACo.  RAC is the voice for America's rural counties before Congress and the Administration.  Nearly two-thirds of the nation's 3,069 counties are designated as rural, with a combined population of 60 million.

Learn More

Chair

Ron Berry Commissioner Roane County, Tennessee

Vice Chair

Virginia Bass Supervisor Humboldt County, California
Jason Brinkley County Judge Cooke County, Texas
Tarryl Clark Commissioner Stearns County, Minnesota
Lena Fowler Supervisor, District 5 Coconino County, Arizona
Robert Post Commissioner Banner County, Nebraska
Orlando Trainer County Supervisor Oktibbeha County, Mississippi

Member

Bruce Adams Commissioner San Juan County, Utah
Darius Allen Commissioner Alamosa County, Colorado
William Altimus Parish Administrator Bossier Parish, Louisiana
Luis Alvarez Legislator Sullivan County, New York
Paul Anderes Commissioner Union County, Oregon
Donald Anderson Commissioner Hale County, Alabama
Barry Anderson Supervisor Clay County, Iowa
Elizabeth Archuleta Supervisor, Chair Coconino County, Arizona
Jeffrey Baker Commissioner Arapahoe County, Colorado
Thomas Bardwell Commissioner Tuscola County, Michigan
Kitty Barnes Commissioner Catawba County, North Carolina
Bill Bartleman Commissioner McCracken County, Kentucky
Ernestine Bazemore Commissioner Bertie County, North Carolina
Scott Belt Supervisor Pottawattamie County, Iowa
Jason Berry County Administrator Washington County, Virginia
Donna Beverage Commissioner Union County, Oregon
Jessica Beyer County Administrator Waseca County, Minnesota
Doug Bishop Treasurer Jasper County, Iowa
Brad Blake , Colorado
Cindy Bobbitt Commissioner Grant County, Oklahoma
Matthew Bootz Supervisor Marathon County, Wisconsin
Timothy Boyd Commissioner Hamilton County, Tennessee
Jay Breneman , Pennsylvania
Joe Briggs Commissioner Cascade County, Montana
Carah Bright Member Relations Director Missouri Association of Counties, Missouri
James Brooks Commissioner Highlands County, Florida
Timothy Brown Senior Planner Walton County, Florida
Mike Brown Commissioner Johnson County, Kansas
Shanita Bryant Commissioner Peach County, Georgia
Cindy Bulloch County Assessor Iron County, Utah
Trent Burroughs , North Carolina
Terry Burroughs Commissioner Okeechobee County, Florida
Ron Burrows Commissioner Rogers County, Oklahoma
Wendy Buxton-Andrade Commissioner Prowers County, Colorado
Kevin Cameron Commissioner Marion County, Oregon
Alfonso Campos County Judge Erath County
Michael Carillo Detention Administrator Grant County, New Mexico
Jason Carini Treasurer Rogers County, Oklahoma
Candy Carlson Supervisor Tehama County, California
Scott Carnahan Commissioner Citrus County, Florida
Bud Cesena Commissioner Lincoln County
Kathy Chandler-Henry Commissioner Eagle County, Colorado
Tony Cherry Commissioner Choctaw County, Alabama
Greg Chilcott Commissioner Ravalli County, Montana
J.D. Clark County Judge Wise County, Texas
Rod Cleveland Commissioner Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Thomas Coley Commissioner Tallapoosa County, Alabama
Claire Collins Institute for Building Technology and Safety (IBTS)
Christopher Constance Commissioner Charlotte County, Florida
Erick Coolidge Commissioner, Chair Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Hilary Cooper Commissioner San Miguel County, Colorado
R. Douglas Corcoran Commissioner Ross County, Ohio
Michael Covert Councilmember Beaufort County, South Carolina
William Cox Commissioner Rich County, Utah
Seth Crawford County Judge Crook County, Oregon
Melissa Cribbins Commissioner Coos County, Oregon
Kenneth Dahlstedt Commissioner Skagit County, Washington
Paul David County Supervisor Graham County, Arizona
Joseph Davidson Recorder of Deeds Centre County, Pennsylvania
Stephanie Davis Judge Comanche County
Daniel Degear Director, Emergency Management Madison County, New York
Derrick DeGroot Commissioner Klamath County, Oregon
Todd Devlin Commissioner Prairie County, Montana
Rodney Dial Mayor Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska
Karen Digh Allen Public Administrator Callaway County, Missouri
Anthony Dimas County Manager McKinley County, New Mexico
Batina Dodge County Clerk Scotland County, Missouri
Jim Doherty Commissioner Morrow County, Oregon
Ken Doke Commissioner Muskogee County, Oklahoma
Patty Dorroh Commissioner Harney County, Oregon
Jerry Doucette Commissioner Alger County, Michigan
David Eaton Supervisor Russell County, Virginia
Julie Ehemann Commissioner Shelby County, Ohio
Lenny Eliason Commissioner Athens County, Ohio
Randy Elliott Commissioner Davis County, Utah
Ed Fielding Commissioner Martin County, Florida
Sara Folsted County Administrator Rice County, Minnesota
Richard Forster Supervisor Amador County, California
Scott Fortner Commissioner Weakley County, Tennessee
Bob Fox Commissioner Renville County, Minnesota
Kurt Gibbs Board Chair Marathon County, Wisconsin
Kerry Gibson Commissioner Weber County, Utah
Danny Glidewell Commissioner Walton County, Florida
James Gore Supervisor Sonoma County, California
Tracy Graham Associate Commissioner Audrain County, Missouri
Gary Gray Commissioner Hughes County, Oklahoma
Tony Guillory Police Juror Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana
Joseph Guthrie Supervisor Pulaski County, Virginia
Eugene Hall Commissioner Jefferson County, Florida
Terry Hall Chief, Emergency Communications York County, Virginia
Anna Hansen Commissioner Santa Fe County, New Mexico
Ricky Harcrow Commission President DeKalb County, Alabama
Gene Harper County Administrator Marion County, South Carolina
Viola Harris Commissioner Edgecombe County, North Carolina
Terry Hart Commissioner Pueblo County, Colorado
Lawrence Harvey Commissioner Putnam County, Florida
Paul Heimel Commissioner Potter County, Pennsylvania
Jeanne Herman Commissioner Washoe County, Nevada
Varlin Higbee Commissioner Lincoln County, Nevada
Robert Hill Development Director/Emergency Manager Brookings County, South Dakota
Dave Hinson Associate Commissioner Franklin County, Missouri
Brenda Holt Commissioner Gadsden County, Florida
Ronald Houseman Administrative Liaison Cape Girardeau County, Missouri
Melvyn Houser County Auditor Pottawattamie County, Iowa
David Hudson County Judge Sebastian County, Arkansas
Brian Hunhoff Register of Deeds Yankton County, South Dakota
Tim Isbel Commissioner Anderson County, Tennessee
Frank Jewell Commissioner St. Louis County, Minnesota
Lynne Johnson County Legislator Chairman Orleans County, New York
David Johnson Juror Rapides Parish
Daniel Joyce County Judge Malheur County, Oregon
Doris Karloff Supervisor Saunders County, Nebraska
Unzell Kelley Commissioner Coosa County, Alabama
Billy Kennedy Commissioner Watauga County, North Carolina
Robert Koch Commissioner Franklin County, Washington
Tom Lamar Commissioner Latah County, Idaho
Josh Lang Commissioner, Chair Bedford County, Pennsylvania
Keith Langenhahn Field Services Representative Wisconsin Counties Association, Wisconsin
Scott Lemley Assessor Wetzel County, West Virginia
Larry Lindor Commissioner Pope County, Minnesota
Michael Logsdon Magistrate Oldham County, Kentucky
Debra Lucero Supervisor Butte County, California
Judy Lyttle Supervisor Surry County, Virginia
Natalia Macker Commissioner Teton County, Wyoming
Richard Malm Commissioner Jefferson County, Kansas
Randy Maluchnik Commissioner Carver County, Minnesota
Tracey Marshall Treasurer Cass County, Iowa
Tommie Martin Supervisor Gila County, Arizona
Burlin Matthews Supervisor Clay County, Iowa
Allison Mays Board Member Washington County, Virginia
Wesley McCart Commissioner Stevens County, Washington
Timothy McCormick Commissioner Ohio County, West Virginia
Charles McDowell Commissioner Columbus County, North Carolina
Debbi McGinnis Collector of Revenue Polk County, Missouri
Sean McGlothlin Police Juror Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Melissa McKinlay Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
John Meeks Commissioner Levy County, Florida
David Meyer Chairman Washington County, Illinois
Shawn Milne Commissioner Tooele County, Utah
Laura Montoya Treasurer Sandoval County, New Mexico
Harrison Moody Supervisor Dinwiddie County, Virginia
Lily Morgan Commissioner Josephine County, Oregon
Susan Morris Commissioner Isanti County, Minnesota
Calvin Newsom Supervisor Marion County, Mississippi
Donald O'Brien Commissioner Kittitas County, Washington
Pete Olsen Commissioner Churchill County, Nevada
Pat Oman County Administrator Mille Lacs County, Minnesota
Connie Orr Commissioner Graham County, North Carolina
Dotti Owens Coroner Ada County, Idaho
Lynn Padgett Director, Government Affairs/Natural Resources San Miguel County, Colorado
Sam Palmer Commissioner Grant County, Oregon
Toni Pappas Commissioner Hillsborough County, New Hampshire
Carolyn Parker Commissioner , Alabama
Lee Patterson Commissioner Calhoun County, Alabama
Kenny Payne Commissioner Muskogee County, Oklahoma
Craig Pedersen Supervisor Kings County, California
John Peters Supervisor Mono County, California
Chad Peterson Commissioner Cass County, North Dakota
Leland Pollock Commission Chair Garfield County, Utah
Craig Pope Commissioner Polk County, Oregon
Renee Price Commissioner Orange County, North Carolina
Matthew Prochaska County Board Member Kendall County, Illinois
Greg Puckett Commissioner Mercer County, West Virginia
Rodney Richardet Collector Of Revenue Perry County, Missouri
Colleen Roberts Commissioner Jackson County, Oregon
Martha Robertson County Legislator Tompkins County, New York
Karl Rodefer Supervisor Tuolumne County, California
Peter Runnels County Judge Harney County, Oregon
Edwin Russ Commissioner, Chairman Columbus County, North Carolina
Paul Savas Commissioner Clackamas County, Oregon
Matt Scarfo Commissioner Union County, Oregon
Harry Scharmann Commissioner Churchill County, Nevada
James Schmidt Commissioner Lincoln County, South Dakota
Justin Schultz Supervisor Pottawattamie County, Iowa
John Shafer Commissioner Umatilla County, Oregon
Alton Shepherd Supervisor Apache County, Arizona
Karen Skoog Commissioner Pend Oreille County, Washington
Mike Slavik Commissioner Dakota County, Minnesota
David Smitherman County Administrator Pittsylvania County, Virginia
Eric Soileau Police Juror Evangeline Parish, Louisiana
Gary Starns Commissioner Pontotoc County, Oklahoma
Kyle Stecker County Supervisor Kossuth County
Norm Steen Commissioner Teller County, Colorado
Kathy Stegenga County Legislator Orange County, New York
Newt Stephens Commissioner Creek County, Oklahoma
Vance Stuehrenberg Commissioner Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Larry Suckla Commissioner Montezuma County, Colorado
Mark Sybesma Supervisor Sioux County, Iowa
Greg Tapley Chairman Monroe County, Georgia
Shawn Tasset Commissioner Ford County, Kansas
Susette Taylor County Clerk Atchison County, Missouri
Jerrie Tipton , Nevada
Gregory Todd Commissioner Duchesne County, Utah
Albert Turner Commissioner Perry County, Alabama
Grant Veeder Auditor/Commissioner of Elections Black Hawk County, Iowa
Bryan Vidrine Police Juror Evangeline Parish, Louisiana
Anthony Viegbesie Commissioner Gadsden County, Florida
Larry Walsh Commissioner Douglas County, Nevada
Kenton Ward Surveyor Hamilton County, Indiana
Jason Warfel Board Member Jasper County, Illinois
Glen Webb Commissioner Pitt County, North Carolina
Lisa Weik Commissioner Washington County, Minnesota
Ernestina Wenger Councilwoman at-Large Elkhart County, Indiana
Larry White , Alabama
Terry Wilbur County Legislator/Majority Leader Oswego County, New York
Gordon Wilder Commissioner Vance County, North Carolina
Frank Williams , North Carolina
Robert Wilson County Administrator Cass County, North Dakota
Joseph Wood County Judge Washington County, Arkansas
David Yamamoto Commissioner Tillamook County, Oregon
Tim Yocum Commissioner Vermillion County, Indiana
David Zimmerman Board Chairman Tazewell County, Illinois
James Zwetzig Commissioner Morgan County, Colorado