Public Lands Steering Committee

All matters relating to federally-owned public lands including federal land ​management programs, natural resource revenue sharing payments, payments in lieu of taxes, and property tax immunity concerns.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Learn More

Chair

Greg Chilcott Commissioner Ravalli County, Montana

Vice Chair

Elizabeth Archuleta Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
Bob Gardner Supervisor Mono County, California
Larry Suckla Commissioner Montezuma County, Colorado

Subcommittee Chair

Todd Devlin Commissioner Prairie County, Montana
Leland Pollock Commission Chair Garfield County, Utah

Subcommittee Vice Chair

Kathy Chandler-Henry Commissioner Eagle County, Colorado
Stacy Corless Supervisor Mono County, California
Kuyler Crocker Supervisor Tulare County, California
Jack Lytle Commissioner Daggett County, Utah
Tommie Martin Supervisor Gila County, Arizona
Mark Owens Commissioner Harney County, Oregon

Member

Bruce Adams Commissioner San Juan County, Utah
Alma Adams Commissioner Iron County, Utah
Mark Albertson Commissioner Lake County, Oregon
Darius Allen Commissioner Alamosa County, Colorado
Matt Avery Commissioner Campbell County, Wyoming
Keith Baker Commissioner Chaffee County, Colorado
Bill Baxter Commissioner Fremont County, Idaho
Bob Berkowitz Supervisor Del Norte County, California
Donna Beverage Commissioner Union County, Oregon
Shawn Bolton , Colorado
Joel Bousman Commissioner Sublette County, Wyoming
Darin Bushman Commissioner Piute County, Utah
Wayne Butts Commissioner, Chair Custer County, Idaho
Geri Byrne Supervisor Modoc County, California
Kevin Cann Supervisor Mariposa County, California
Tim Carter School Superintendent Yavapai County, Arizona
Kevin Carunchio County Administrative Officer Inyo County, California
William Cavin Commissioner Chaves County, New Mexico
Forrest Chadwick Commissioner Natrona County, Wyoming
Robert Corn Commissioner Chaves County, New Mexico
Ann Crumrine Treasurer Lake County, Oregon
David Cummings Commissioner Winston County, Alabama
Demar Dahl Commissioner Elko County, Nevada
Jim DeTro Commissioner, Chair Okanogan County, Washington
Dean Draper Commissioner Millard County, Utah
Johnna Exner Commissioner Ferry County, Washington
Timothy Foster Deputy County Manager for Community Operations Henrico County, Virginia
Tim Freeman Commissioner Douglas County, Oregon
Jim French Commissioner Humboldt County, Nevada
Derrick Goutermont Commissioner Lake County, Minnesota
Jacob Greenberg Commissioner Blaine County, Idaho
Jim Hamsher Commissioner Grant County, Oregon
Simon Hare Commissioner Josephine County, Oregon
Johnny Harrell Supervisor Scott County, Mississippi
James Hart Commissioner Madison County, Montana
Bill Harvey Commissioner, Chair Baker County, Oregon
Jeanne Herman Commissioner Washoe County, Nevada
Varlin Higbee Commissioner Lincoln County, Nevada
Brad Horrocks Commissioner Uintah County, Utah
Jonathan Houck Commissioner Gunnison County, Colorado
Victor Iverson Commissioner Washington County, Utah
Lisa Janicki Commissioner Skagit County, Washington
Frank Jewell Commissioner St. Louis County, Minnesota
Buster Johnson Supervisor Mohave County, Arizona
Kevin King County Manager Swain County, North Carolina
Matt Kingsley Supervisor Inyo County, California
Eugene Kinlow Director, Mayor's Office of Federal & Regional Affairs District Of Columbia, D.C.
William Kyger Supervisor Rockingham County, Virginia
Richard Lunt Supervisor Greenlee County, Arizona
Margaret Magruder Commissioner Columbia County, Oregon
John Martin Commissioner Garfield County, Colorado
Jim Matson Commissioner Kane County, Utah
Wesley McCart Commissioner Stevens County, Washington
Sean McGlothlin Police Juror Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Danny Monette County Manager Valencia County, New Mexico
Judy Morris Supervisor Trinity County, California
Marvin Myers Surveyor Roscommon County, Michigan
Todd Nash Commissioner Wallowa County, Oregon
Connie Orr Commissioner Graham County, North Carolina
Scott Ouradnik Commissioner Slope County, North Dakota
James Palmer Supervisor Graham County, Arizona
Roger Partridge Commissioner Douglas County, Colorado
Tammy Pearson Commissioner Beaver County, Utah
Dave Radford Commissioner Bonneville County, Idaho
Mack Rawhouser Commissioner Sublette County, Wyoming
Jeff Rector Commissioner Rio Blanco County, Colorado
Cindy Riegel Commissioner Teton County, Idaho
Johnny Rowell Supervisor Jasper County, Mississippi
Doyel Shamley , Arizona
Dan Shoun Commissioner Lake County, Oregon
Karen Skoog Commissioner Pend Oreille County, Washington
Hal Smalley Assembly Member Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska
Isabella Solis Commissioner, Chair Dona Ana County, New Mexico
Rex Steninger Commissioner Elko County, Nevada
Tori Sundheim Public Lands and Natural Resources Coordonator Nevada Association of Counties, Nevada
Ernest Tapia Commissioner Guadalupe County, New Mexico
Lisa Tennyson Legislative Affairs Director Monroe County, Florida
Jerrie Tipton , Nevada
Clay Walker Mayor Denali Borough, Alaska
Ramona Weber Commissioner Mineral County, Colorado
Jason Whiting Supervisor Navajo County, Arizona
Mark Whitney Commissioner Beaver County, Utah
Lorinda Wichman Commissioner Nye County, Nevada
Bob Wilcox Executive Director South Dakota Counties, South Dakota
N. R. Williamson Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
Terry Wolf Commissioner Washakie County, Wyoming