LUCC Steering Committee

America’s urban counties play a prominent role in 150 MILLION RESIDENTS’ LIVES every day. We foster conditions for economic strength, build and maintain transportation systems and critical infrastructure, promote community health and well-being, champion justice and public safety and implement a broad portfolio of federal, state and local programs.

Learn More

Chair

Sally Heyman Commissioner Miami-Dade County, Florida

Vice Chair

Kathryn Barger Supervisor Los Angeles County, California
George Dunlap Commissioner Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Ed Eilert Commission Chair Johnson County, Kansas
Adrian Garcia Commissioner - Elect, Precinct 2 Harris County, Texas
John O'Grady Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio
Betsy VanderLey Commissioner Orange County, Florida

Executive Committee Liaison

Roy Brooks Commissioner Tarrant County, Texas

Immediate Past Chair

Larry Johnson Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia

Member

Ikaika Anderson Council Member Honolulu City and County, Hawaii
Monique Baker McCormick Commissioner Wayne County
Dick Barr Board Member Lake County, Illinois
Lisa Bartlett Supervisor Orange County, California
Alisha Bell Commissioner Wayne County, Michigan
Mary Lou Berger Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Tim Boncoskey Chief Deputy Assessor Maricopa County, Arizona
Emily Bonilla Commissioner Orange County, Florida
George Bowman Commissioner Jefferson County, Alabama
Kevin Boyce Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio
Marilyn Brown Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio
Mike Brown Commissioner Johnson County, Kansas
Keith Carson Supervisor Alameda County, California
Toni Carter Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Katie Cashion Commissioner Guilford County, North Carolina
C. Marty Cassini Intergovernmental Affairs Manager Broward County, Florida
Lynn Cawthorne Commissioner Caddo Parish, Louisiana
Avery Church Office of Emergency Management Fairfax County, Virginia
Angela Conley Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Sadia Covert Board Member, District 5 DuPage County, Illinois
Theresa Daniel Commissioner Dallas County, Texas
Melissa Daub Commissioner Wayne County
Dennis Deer Commissioner Cook County, Illinois
David Dennis Commissioner Sedgwick County, Kansas
Dena Diorio County Manager Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Reagan Dunn Councilmember King County, Washington
Grant Eckhoff Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Audrey Edmonson Commissioner Miami-Dade County, Florida
Susan Ellenberg Supervisor Santa Clara County, California
Rodney Ellis Commissioner Harris County, Texas
Jared Evans Council Member Indianapolis and Marion County, Indiana
Irene Fernando Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Gary Fickes Commissioner Tarrant County, Texas
Rich Fitzgerald County Executive Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Nancy Floreen Council Member Montgomery County, Maryland
Judson Freed Director, Emergency Management & Homeland Security Ramsey County, Minnesota
Mike Fricilone Board Member Will County, Illinois
Claudia Fuentes County Treasurer, Board Vice President Indianapolis and Marion County, Indiana
Steve Gallardo Supervisor Maricopa County, Arizona
Kathie Gannon Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia
Evelyn Gill Commissioner Knox County, Tennessee
Gilbert Gonzales Mental Health Director Bexar County, Texas
Sharon Green Middleton Council Vice-President Baltimore City, Maryland
Marion Greene Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Scott Haggerty Supervisor Alameda County, California
Natalie Hall Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
Mike Harper Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
Greg Hart Board Member, District 3 DuPage County, Illinois
Liz Hausmann Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
James Healy Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Bill Holen Commissioner Arapahoe County, Colorado
Jim Howell Commissioner Sedgwick County, Kansas
Brenda Howerton Commissioner Durham County, North Carolina
Christopher Hudak Freeholder Union County, New Jersey
Sig Hutchinson Commissioner Wake County, North Carolina
Nancy Jackson Commissioner Arapahoe County, Colorado
Clay Jenkins County Judge Dallas County, Texas
Diane Jones Commissioner Kent County, Michigan
Justin Jones Commissioner Clark County, Nevada
Ted Kaplan Commissioner Forsyth County, North Carolina
Marilyn Kirkpatrick Commissioner Clark County, Nevada
Kathy Lambert Councilmember King County, Washington
Christopher Lauzen Board Chairman Kane County, Illinois
Steve Lavagnino Supervisor Santa Barbara County, California
Vilma Leake Commissioner Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Daniella Levine Cava Commissioner Miami-Dade County, Florida
Deborah Lieberman Commissioner Montgomery County, Ohio
Kelly Long Supervisor Ventura County, California
Dean Lynch Executive Director Virginia Association of Counties, Virginia
Nick Macchione Health & Human Services Agency, Director San Diego County, California
Warren Mackey Commissioner Hamilton County, Tennessee
Joey Manahan Council Member Honolulu City and County, Hawaii
Trista MatasCastillo Commissioner, District 3 Ramsey County, Minnesota
Jim McDonough Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Mary Jo McGuire Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Stanley Moore Commissioner Cook County, Illinois
Donald Moran Board Member Will County, Illinois
James Moustis Board Member Will County, Illinois
Susan Muranishi County Administrator Alameda County, California
Oz Nesbitt Chairman Rockdale County, Georgia
David Nicholson Circuit Court Clerk Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government, Kentucky
Denise Nieman County Attorney Palm Beach County, Florida
Patricia O'Bannon Supervisor Henrico County, Virginia
Michael O'Donnell Commissioner Sedgwick County, Kansas
Rafael Ortega Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Dolores Ortega-Carter Treasurer Travis County, Texas
Ron Peters Commissioner Tulsa County, Oklahoma
David Plyler Commissioner Forsyth County, North Carolina
Mark Poloncarz County Executive Erie County, New York
Stan Ponstein Commissioner Kent County, Michigan
Heather Post Councilwoman Volusia County, Florida
Toni Preckwinkle Board President Cook County, Illinois
Paula Prentice Council Member Summit County, Ohio
Stephen Randazzo Deputy Director, Performance Management Suffolk County, New York
Victoria Reinhardt Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Carolyn Rice Commissioner Montgomery County, Ohio
Hans Riemer Council Member Montgomery County, Maryland
Christopher Rodgers Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Sheila Rutledge Board Member, District 4 DuPage County
Luis Sanchez Commissioner Midland County, Texas
Matthew Schellenberg Council Member Duval County/City of Jacksonville, Florida
Martha Schrader Commissioner Clackamas County, Oregon
Jack Sellers Board of Supervisors, District 1 Maricopa County
Phillip Serna Supervisor Sacramento County, California
Ilene Shapiro County Executive Summit County, Ohio
Barbara Sharief Commissioner Broward County, Florida
Brigid Shea Commissioner Travis County, Texas
Phillip Skaggs Commissioner Kent County, Michigan
Dave Somers County Executive Snohomish County, Washington
Lauren Staley-Ferry Board Member Will County, Illinois
David Stout Commissioner El Paso County, Texas
Brian Sullivan Council Member Snohomish County, Washington
Jack Surrency Freeholder Cumberland County, New Jersey
Jim Talen Commissioner Kent County, Michigan
Errol Toulon Sheriff Suffolk County, New York
Jeff Travillion Commissioner Travis County, Texas
Anthony Trotman Assistant County Manager Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Jessica Vega Pederson Commissioner Multnomah County, Oregon
Michael Vu Registrar of Voters San Diego County, California
Jewel Ware Commissioner Wayne County, Michigan
Lawrence Weekly Commissioner Clark County, Nevada
Gregg Weiss Commissioner, District 2 Palm Beach County, Florida
Gloria Whisenhunt Commissioner Forsyth County, North Carolina
Glen Whitley County Judge Tarrant County, Texas
Stephanie Williams Commissioner Kalamazoo County, Michigan
Kenneth Wilson County Administrator Franklin County, Ohio
John Wilson County Assessor King County, Washington
Jenny Wilson County Mayor Salt Lake County, Utah
Aimee Winder Newton Council Member Salt Lake County, Utah
Denise Winfrey Board Member Will County, Illinois
Stephanie Wright Council Member Snohomish County, Washington
Derek Young Councilmember Pierce County, Washington