Justice and Public Safety Steering Committee

All matters pertaining to criminal justice and public safety systems, including ​criminal justice planning, law enforcement, courts, corrections, homeland security, community crime prevention, juvenile justice and delinquency prevention, emergency management, fire prevention and control, and civil disturbances.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Learn More

Chair

Alisha Bell Commissioner Wayne County, Michigan

Vice Chair

Bronwyn Asplund-Walsh Commissioner Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Katie Cashion Commissioner Guilford County, North Carolina
Sally Heyman Commissioner Miami-Dade County, Florida
David Hudson County Judge Sebastian County, Arkansas
William Truex Commissioner Charlotte County, Florida

Subcommittee Chair

George Dunlap Commissioner Mecklenburg County, North Carolina (Law Enforcement)
David Nicholson Circuit Court Clerk Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government, Kentucky (Courts and Corrections )
Darry Stacy Commissioner Cleveland County, Oklahoma (Homeland Security)
Janet Thompson Associate Commissioner Boone County, Missouri (Juvenile)

Subcommittee Vice Chair

Luis Alvarez Legislator Sullivan County, New York (Homeland Security)
Michael Daniels Justice Policy Coordinator Franklin County, Ohio (Courts and Corrections)
Dennis Deer Commissioner Cook County, Illinois (Courts and Corrections)
Daniel Degear Town Supervisor Madison County, New York (Homeland Security)
Paul Elliott Justice of the Peace Pulaski County, Arkansas (Homeland Security)
Scott Fortner Commissioner Weakley County, Tennessee (Courts and Corrections)
Judson Freed Director, Emergency Management & Homeland Security Ramsey County, Minnesota (Homeland Security)
Paul Heimel Commissioner Potter County, Pennsylvania (Courts and Corrections)
Tammy Lee Commissioner Bertie County, North Carolina (Law Enforcement)
Mary Jo McGuire Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota (Juvenile)
Stephanie Moore Commissioner, Chair Kalamazoo County, Michigan (Juvenile)
Waymon Mumford Council Member Florence County, South Carolina (Law Enforcement)
Oz Nesbitt Chairman Rockdale County, Georgia (Law Enforcement)
Heather Post Councilwoman Volusia County, Florida (Juvenile)
Greg Puckett Commissioner Mercer County, West Virginia (Juvenile)
Shelia Stubbs Supervisor Dane County, Wisconsin (Law Enforcement)
Robert Thomas Commissioner Franklin County, Pennsylvania (Law Enforcement)

Member

Gregory Adams Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia
Julie Armstrong Clerk of Court Charleston County, South Carolina
Marvin Arrington Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
Peter Baldacci Commissioner Penobscot County, Maine
Bill Barron Commissioner Lake County, Montana
Bernie Beier Homeland Security Director Allen County, Indiana
Sara Benedict Criminal Justice Coordinator Dunn County, Wisconsin
Darren Bennefield Board Member Will County, Illinois
Mack Bernard Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Roland Best Commissioner Lenoir County, North Carolina
Joe Bishop Police Juror Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Jason Black Commissioner Limestone County, Alabama
Michael Bleak Commissioner Iron County, Utah
Chris Boice Commissioner Douglas County, Oregon
Mary Ann Borgeson Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Catherine Borgia County Legislator Westchester County, New York
Rob Bovett Legal Counsel Association of Oregon Counties
Jay Bozievich Commissioner Lane County, Oregon
Roger Bradstreet Town Supervisor Madison County, New York
Marilyn Brown Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio
Edward Bustin Commissioner Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Janet Carlson Commissioner Marion County, Oregon
Bradley Carlyon County Attorney Navajo County, Arizona
Major Coleman Police Juror St. Helena Parish, Louisiana
David Connor TCSA Executive Director Tennessee County Services Association
Bruce Conque Council Member Lafayette Consolidated Government, Louisiana
Nicholas Crossley Director, Emergency Management and Homeland Security Hamilton County, Ohio
Debra Davis Commissioner Charles County, Maryland
Tim DeWeese Mental Health Director Johnson County, Kansas
Karen Digh Allen Public Administrator Callaway County, Missouri
Anthony Dimas County Manager McKinley County, New Mexico
Jalaludin Douglas Commissioner Butts County, Georgia
Grant Eckhoff Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Randy Elliott Commissioner Davis County, Utah
Phyllis Errico General Counsel Virginia Association of Counties
Leon Evans NACBHDD Fellow Bexar County, Texas
Joyce Evans Commissioner Lowndes County, Georgia
Julia Fisher-Perrier Councilwoman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Paul Fitzgerald Sheriff Story County, Iowa
Nicole Fogarty Legislative Affairs Manager St. Lucie County, Florida
Jeremy Ford County Attorney Greenlee County, Arizona
Richard Fuller Police Juror DeSoto Parish, Louisiana
Jonathan Gaddy EMA Director Calhoun County, Alabama
Stormy Gage-Watts Commissioner Caddo Parish, Louisiana
Chris Gallagher Supervisor Lassen County, California
Bob Gardner Supervisor Mono County, California
John Gibbs Councilman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Federal Glover Supervisor Contra Costa County, California
Debbie Goettel Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Gilbert Gonzales Mental Health Director Bexar County, Texas
Susan Good-Geise Commissioner Lewis And Clark County, Montana
Spencer Gray Maintenance Supervisor & Safety Coordinator Etowah County, Alabama
Jeff Griffiths Supervisor Inyo County, California
Mark Hamilton Commissioner Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Marc Hamlin District Clerk Brazos County, Texas
Maggie Hart Stebbins Commissioner Bernalillo County, New Mexico
James Harvey Commissioner Weber County, Utah
Thomas Havel Adult Detention Center Administrator San Juan County, New Mexico
Linda Heath Commissioner Laramie County, Wyoming
Cindy Heiberger Commissioner Minnehaha County, South Dakota
Herschel Hicks EMA Director Morgan County, Alabama
Robert Hill Development Director/Emergency Manager Brookings County, South Dakota
Elvin Holliday Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
Jeffrey Huffman County Mayor Tipton County, Tennessee
Len Humphries Sheriff Fremont County, Idaho
Barry Hyde County Judge Pulaski County, Arkansas
Karolin Jappe Emergency Manager McKenzie County, North Dakota
James Jeffords Commissioner Asotin County, Washington
Jeff Johnson Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Eric Jones EMA Director Elmore County, Alabama
Karen Joplin Commissioner Hood River County, Oregon
Chad Kaiser Sheriff Stutsman County, North Dakota
Bertha Kelly-McElrath Commissioner Coosa County, Alabama
Steve Kopelman Executive Director New Mexico Association of Counties
Kathy Lambert Councilmember King County, Washington
John Leutz Legislative Counsel County Commissioners Association of Ohio
Barb Lewis Commissioner Delaware County, Ohio
Peggy Littleton Commissioner El Paso County, Colorado
Janet Long Commissioner Pinellas County, Florida
Mark Luttrell County Mayor Shelby County, Tennessee
Christian Marcus Commissioner Antrim County, Michigan
John Mathews Emergency Management Director Sevier County, Tennessee
Jeffrey McKay Supervisor Fairfax County, Virginia
Donna McQuality Clerk of the Superior Court Yavapai County, Arizona
Adam Mestres County Manager Morgan County, Georgia
Douglas Middleton Deputy County Manager for Public Safety Henrico County, Virginia
William Montgomery County Attorney Maricopa County, Arizona
Ben Montzka Commissioner Chisago County, Minnesota
Stanley Moore Commissioner Cook County, Illinois
Joe Nagel Commissioner McLeod County, Minnesota
Lorin Nielsen Sheriff Bannock County, Idaho
Sean Noonan Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Jason Osterhaus Commissioner Johnson County, Kansas
Lynn Padgett Director, Government Affairs/Natural Resources San Miguel County, Colorado
David Painter Commissioner Clermont County, Ohio
Alfredo Pedroza Supervisor Napa County, California
Leticia Perez Supervisor Kern County, California
Chad Peterson Commissioner Cass County, North Dakota
Grace Philips General Counsel New Mexico Association of Counties
Michael Pipe Commissioner, Chair Centre County, Pennsylvania
Benjamin Pitts Parking Enforcement Officer Spotsylvania County, Virginia
Mary Kay Poehlman Supervisor Waupaca County, Wisconsin
Will Purvis Commissioner Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Darin Raymond County Attorney Plymouth County, Iowa
William Roddey Council Member York County, South Carolina
Christopher Rodgers Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Daphnee Sainvil Legislative Coordinator Broward County, Florida
Shawn Sant Prosecutor Franklin County, Washington
Jeffrey Schoen Chief Counsel/Deputy Comptroller Nassau County, New York
Patrick Sieng Policy Team - Communications, Public Safety Association of Oregon Counties
Gregory Simmons Commissioner Miami County, Ohio
Richard Smith Deputy Chief of Operations El Paso County, Colorado
Fred Stenger Presiding Commissioner Texas County, Missouri
Newt Stephens Commissioner Creek County, Oklahoma
James Swink County Attorney Cache County, Utah
Libby Szabo Commissioner Jefferson County, Colorado
Bryan Taylor Prosecuting Attorney Canyon County, Idaho
Sam Tornatore Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Errol Toulon Sheriff Suffolk County, New York
Austin Turner Council Member Morgan County, Utah
Roy Waite EMA Director Clarke County, Alabama
Patsy Waits Commissioner Lander County, Nevada
Stacey Walker Supervisor Linn County, Iowa
Patty Weeks Clerk/Auditor Nez Perce County, Idaho
Jennifer Wheeler Commissioner, Chair Polk County, Oregon
Ronald Williams Commissioner Wyoming County, Pennsylvania
Jay Yellowhorse Judge Apache County, Arizona