Justice and Public Safety Steering Committee

All matters pertaining to criminal justice and public safety systems, including ​criminal justice planning, law enforcement, courts, corrections, homeland security, community crime prevention, juvenile justice and delinquency prevention, emergency management, fire prevention and control, and civil disturbances.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Learn More

Chair

Alisha Bell Commissioner Wayne County, Michigan

Vice Chair

Bronwyn Asplund-Walsh Commissioner Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Katie Cashion Commissioner Guilford County, North Carolina
Sally Heyman Commissioner Miami-Dade County, Florida
David Hudson County Judge Sebastian County, Arkansas
William Truex Commissioner Charlotte County, Florida

Subcommittee Chair

George Dunlap Commissioner Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Paul Heimel Commissioner Potter County, Pennsylvania
Darry Stacy Commissioner Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Janet Thompson Associate Commissioner Boone County, Missouri

Subcommittee Vice Chair

Luis Alvarez Legislator Sullivan County, New York
Michael Daniels Director, Justice Policy & Programs Franklin County, Ohio
Dennis Deer Commissioner Cook County, Illinois
Daniel Degear Town Supervisor Madison County, New York
Paul Elliott Justice of the Peace Pulaski County, Arkansas
Scott Fortner Commissioner Weakley County, Tennessee
Judson Freed Director, Emergency Management & Homeland Security Ramsey County, Minnesota
Tammy Lee Commissioner Bertie County, North Carolina
Mary Jo McGuire Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Stephanie Moore Commissioner, Chair Kalamazoo County, Michigan
Waymon Mumford Council Member Florence County, South Carolina
Oz Nesbitt Chairman Rockdale County, Georgia
Heather Post Councilwoman Volusia County, Florida
Greg Puckett Commissioner Mercer County, West Virginia
Shelia Stubbs Supervisor Dane County, Wisconsin
Robert Thomas Commissioner Franklin County, Pennsylvania
Errol Toulon Sheriff Suffolk County, New York

Member

Julie Armstrong Clerk of Court Charleston County, South Carolina
Marvin Arrington Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
Peter Baldacci Commissioner Penobscot County, Maine
Bill Barron Commissioner Lake County, Montana
Bernie Beier Homeland Security Director Allen County, Indiana
Sara Benedict Criminal Justice Coordinator Dunn County, Wisconsin
Michael Benfield Commissioner Rutherford County, North Carolina
Mack Bernard Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Roland Best Commissioner Lenoir County, North Carolina
Joe Bishop Police Juror Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Jason Black Commissioner Limestone County, Alabama
Michael Bleak Commissioner Iron County, Utah
Chris Boice Commissioner Douglas County, Oregon
Mary Ann Borgeson Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Catherine Borgia County Legislator Westchester County, New York
Rob Bovett Legal Counsel Association of Oregon Counties, Oregon
Jay Bozievich Commissioner Lane County, Oregon
Roger Bradstreet Town Supervisor Madison County, New York
Marilyn Brown Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio
Edward Bustin Commissioner Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Keith Caddy Commissioner Montrose County, Colorado
Kevin Cameron Commissioner Marion County, Oregon
Bradley Carlyon County Attorney Navajo County, Arizona
Major Coleman Police Juror St. Helena Parish, Louisiana
David Connor TCSA Executive Director Tennessee County Services Association, Tennessee
Bruce Conque Council Member Lafayette Consolidated Government, Louisiana
Morgan Crocker Communications Assistant Tennessee County Services Association, Tennessee
Nicholas Crossley Director, Emergency Management and Homeland Security Hamilton County, Ohio
Debra Davis Commissioner Charles County, Maryland
Tim DeWeese Mental Health Director Johnson County, Kansas
Karen Digh Allen Public Administrator Callaway County, Missouri
Anthony Dimas County Manager McKinley County, New Mexico
Jalaludin Douglas Commissioner Butts County, Georgia
Alex Dudchock County Manager Shelby County, Alabama
Grant Eckhoff Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Randy Elliott Commissioner Davis County, Utah
Phyllis Errico General Counsel Virginia Association of Counties, Virginia
Leon Evans NACBHDD Fellow Bexar County, Texas
Joyce Evans Commissioner Lowndes County, Georgia
Julia Fisher-Perrier Councilwoman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Paul Fitzgerald Sheriff Story County, Iowa
Nicole Fogarty Legislative Affairs Manager St. Lucie County, Florida
Jeremy Ford County Attorney Greenlee County, Arizona
Richard Fuller Police Juror DeSoto Parish, Louisiana
Stormy Gage-Watts Commissioner Caddo Parish, Louisiana
Chris Gallagher Supervisor Lassen County, California
John Gibbs Councilman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Federal Glover Supervisor Contra Costa County, California
Debbie Goettel Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Gilbert Gonzales Mental Health Director Bexar County, Texas
Susan Good-Geise Commissioner Lewis And Clark County, Montana
Spencer Gray Maintenance Supervisor & Safety Coordinator Etowah County, Alabama
Jeff Griffiths Supervisor Inyo County, California
Mary Hale Executive Administrator to the Board Marshall County, Oklahoma
Mark Hamilton Commissioner Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Maggie Hart Stebbins Commissioner Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Thomas Havel Adult Detention Center Administrator San Juan County, New Mexico
Linda Heath Commissioner Laramie County, Wyoming
Cindy Heiberger Commissioner Minnehaha County, South Dakota
Herschel Hicks EMA Director Morgan County, Alabama
Robert Hill Development Director/Emergency Manager Brookings County, South Dakota
Elvin Holliday Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
Jeffrey Huffman County Mayor Tipton County, Tennessee
Len Humphries Sheriff Fremont County, Idaho
Barry Hyde County Judge Pulaski County, Arkansas
Karolin Jappe Emergency Manager McKenzie County, North Dakota
James Jeffords Commissioner Asotin County, Washington
Jeff Johnson Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Eric Jones , Alabama
Karen Joplin Commissioner Hood River County, Oregon
Chad Kaiser Sheriff Stutsman County, North Dakota
Bertha Kelly-McElrath Commissioner Coosa County, Alabama
Susan Kiepke Auditor Davison County, South Dakota
Steve Kopelman Executive Director New Mexico Association of Counties, New Mexico
Kathy Lambert Councilmember King County, Washington
John Leutz Legislative Counsel County Commissioners Association of Ohio, Ohio
Barb Lewis Commissioner Delaware County, Ohio
Janet Long Commissioner Pinellas County, Florida
Christian Marcus Commissioner Antrim County, Michigan
John Mathews Emergency Management Director Sevier County, Tennessee
Jeffrey McKay Supervisor Fairfax County, Virginia
Donna McQuality Clerk of the Superior Court Yavapai County, Arizona
Adam Mestres County Manager Morgan County, Georgia
William Montgomery County Attorney Maricopa County, Arizona
Ben Montzka Commissioner Chisago County, Minnesota
Joe Nagel Commissioner McLeod County, Minnesota
David Nicholson Circuit Court Clerk Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government, Kentucky
Lorin Nielsen Sheriff Bannock County, Idaho
Sean Noonan Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Laura Obert Commissioner Broadwater County, Montana
Jason Osterhaus , Kansas
Lynn Padgett Director, Government Affairs/Natural Resources San Miguel County, Colorado
David Painter Commissioner Clermont County, Ohio
Alfredo Pedroza Supervisor Napa County, California
Leticia Perez Supervisor Kern County, California
Chad Peterson Commissioner Cass County, North Dakota
Grace Philips General Counsel New Mexico Association of Counties, New Mexico
Michael Pipe Commissioner, Chair Centre County, Pennsylvania
Benjamin Pitts Parking Enforcement Officer Spotsylvania County, Virginia
Mary Kay Poehlman Supervisor Waupaca County, Wisconsin
Will Purvis Commissioner Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Darin Raymond County Attorney Plymouth County, Iowa
William Roddey Council Member York County, South Carolina
Christopher Rodgers Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Nicole Rowley Commissioner Missoula County, Montana
Daphnee Sainvil Legislative Coordinator Broward County, Florida
Shawn Sant Prosecutor Franklin County, Washington
Jeffrey Schoen Chief Counsel/Deputy Comptroller Nassau County, New York
Patrick Sieng Policy Team - Communications, Public Safety Association of Oregon Counties, Oregon
Gregory Simmons Commissioner Miami County, Ohio
Richard Smith Deputy Chief of Operations El Paso County, Colorado
Fred Stenger Presiding Commissioner Texas County, Missouri
Newt Stephens Commissioner Creek County, Oklahoma
James Swink County Attorney Cache County, Utah
Bryan Taylor Prosecuting Attorney Canyon County, Idaho
Randy Thompson Commissioner Brunswick County, North Carolina
Bill Thompson Prosecuting Attorney Latah County, Idaho
Sam Tornatore Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Austin Turner Council Member Morgan County, Utah
Roy Waite EMA Director Clarke County, Alabama
Patsy Waits Commissioner Lander County, Nevada
Stacey Walker Supervisor Linn County, Iowa
Patty Weeks Clerk/Auditor Nez Perce County, Idaho
Ronald Williams Commissioner Wyoming County, Pennsylvania
Jay Yellowhorse Judge Apache County, Arizona