International Economic Development Task Force

The International Economic Development Task Force facilitates the exchange of information, ideas and resources, and guides NACo programming, concerning county-level engagement in international economic development activities.

Learn More

Chair

Stephanie Wright Councilmember Snohomish County, Washington

Vice Chair

Audrey Edmonson Commissioner, Chair Miami-Dade County, Florida
Tim Isbel County Commissioner Anderson County, Tennessee
Anita McCall County Commissioner Lincoln County, North Carolina
Patricia O'Bannon Tuckahoe District Supervisor Henrico County, Virginia
Martha Schrader Commissioner Clackamas County, Oregon
Kathryn Starkey Commissioner Pasco County, Florida
Matthew Veitch Town Supervisor Saratoga County, New York
Ernestina Wenger Council Elkhart County, Indiana

Member

Blair Barnhardt Deputy Director, Transportation Rockdale County, Georgia
Dick Barr Board Member Lake County, Illinois
Virginia Bass District 4 County Supervisor Humboldt County, California
Jeremy Bennett Director of Intergovernmental Affairs Virginia Association of Counties, Virginia
Mary Lou Berger Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Ron Berry County Commissioner Roane County, Tennessee
Shanita Bryant Commissioner Peach County, Georgia
Diane Burgis District 3 County Supervisor Contra Costa County, California
Terry Burroughs Commissioner Okeechobee County, Florida
Jason Carini Treasurer Rogers County, Oklahoma
Andres Carrera Aide Adams County, Colorado
Keith Carson District 5 County Supervisor Alameda County, California
J.D. Clark Judge Wise County, Texas
Christopher Coudriet County Manager New Hanover County, North Carolina
Michael Covert County Council Beaufort County, South Carolina
Kathy Dahlkemper County Executive Erie County, Pennsylvania
Amy Dalrymple Board Chair Lee County, North Carolina
Myles Davidson Chief of Staff Oklahoma County, Oklahoma
Nancy Detert Commissioner Sarasota County, Florida
Jimmie Edwards Council Member St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
Terence Farrell Commissioner Chester County, Pennsylvania
Timothy Fogle County Board Member Montgomery County, Illinois
Sara Folsted Administrator Rice County, Minnesota
Scott Fortner County Commissioner Weakley County, Tennessee
Marlene Fosque Commissioner Gwinnett County, Georgia
Felicia Franklin Warner Commissioner Clayton County, Georgia
Adrian Garcia Commissioner Harris County, Texas
Steve Gray Director of Government Affairs Mississippi Association of Supervisors, Mississippi
Joseph Guthrie Chairman Pulaski County, Virginia
Mike Harper President Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
Liz Hausmann Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
James Healy County Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Kade Holliday Clerk Craighead County, Arkansas
Drenda Howatt Commission Staff Manager Clackamas County, Oregon
Brenda Howerton County Commissioner Durham County, North Carolina
Glenn Jacobs County Mayor Knox County, Tennessee
Larry Johnson Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia
Keith Langenhahn Field Services Representative Wisconsin Counties Association, Wisconsin
Merceria Ludgood President Mobile County, Alabama
Becky Lynch Recorder Lake County, Ohio
Judy Lyttle Bacon's Castle District Supervisor Surry County, Virginia
Jim McDonough Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
David Meyer County Board Chair Washington County, Illinois
Shawn Milne County Commissioner Seat C Cache County, Utah
Alexander Mirabella Chairman, Union County Board of Commissioners, NACo Director Union County, New Jersey
Rudy Molera County Supervisor Santa Cruz County, Arizona
Harrison Moody District 1 Supervisor/NACo Representative Dinwiddie County, Virginia
Susan Muranishi County Administrator Alameda County, California
Christopher Nchopa-Ayafor Chief Information Officer Tarrant County, Texas
Oz Nesbitt Chairman, Board of Commissioners Rockdale County, Georgia
Denise Nieman County Attorney Palm Beach County, Florida
John O'Grady Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio
Nick Palmer Chief of Staff Will County, Illinois
Jim Parks County Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
G. Frederick Payne Council Member Greenville County, South Carolina
Mary Perkins-Williams County Commissioner Pitt County, North Carolina
Emma Pinter Commissioner Adams County, Colorado
Mark Poloncarz County Executive Erie County, New York
Matthew Prochaska County Board Member Kendall County, Illinois
Carolyn Rice Commissioner Montgomery County, Ohio
Drucilla Russ-Jackson Commissioner Sumter County, Alabama
Daphnee Sainvil Legislative Coordinator Broward County, Florida
Ilene Shapiro County Executive Summit County, Ohio
Chalonda Smith Operations Analyst Clayton County, Georgia
Monica Sparks County Commissioner Kent County, Michigan
David Stout Commissioner El Paso County, Texas
Brian Sullivan Treasurer Snohomish County, Washington
Jack Surrency County Commissioner Cumberland County, New Jersey
Greg Tapley Chairman Monroe County, Georgia
Sequanna Taylor Board 1st Vice Chair Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Kyle Terpstra County Commissioner Ottawa County, Michigan
William Truex Commissioner Charlotte County, Florida
Bryan Vidrine Juror Evangeline Parish, Louisiana
Anthony Viegbesie Commissioner Gadsden County, Florida
Lisa Weik Commissioner Washington County, Minnesota
Robert Weinroth Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Frank Williams Chairman of the Board Brunswick County, North Carolina
Kenneth Wilson County Administrator Franklin County, Ohio
Denise Winfrey County Board Member Will County, Illinois
David Zimmerman County Board Chair Tazewell County, Illinois

Additional Contact

Eric Peterson Director, Public Affairs Coconino County, Arizona