Arts and Culture Commission

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​The NACo Arts and Culture Commission demonstrates how the arts can be used by county officials to promote ​​economic development and provide solutions to many of the challenges that they face, through workshop sessions, field trips and special publications.

Chair

Shelley Taub Commissioner Oakland County, Michigan

Vice Chair

Katie Cashion Commissioner Guilford County, North Carolina
Robert Cole Commissioner Santa Rosa County, Florida
Jim Doherty Commissioner Morrow County, Oregon
Timmy Lejeune Council Member St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
Larry Nelson Supervisor Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Renee Price Commissioner Orange County, North Carolina
Greg Puckett Commissioner Mercer County, West Virginia

Member

William Altimus Parish Administrator Bossier Parish, Louisiana
Marvin Arrington Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
Bronwyn Asplund-Walsh Commissioner Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Kate Becker Collector of Revenue Audrain County, Missouri
Mary Lou Berger Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Emily Bonilla Commissioner Orange County, Florida
Timothy Boyd Commissioner Hamilton County, Tennessee
Marilyn Brown Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio
Shanita Bryant Commissioner Peach County, Georgia
Cindy Bulloch County Assessor Iron County, Utah
Toni Carter Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Lynn Cawthorne Commissioner Caddo Parish, Louisiana
Nancy Detert Commissioner Sarasota County, Florida
Jay Dick Sr. Director, State and Local Government Affairs Americans for the Arts, D.C.
Jimmie Edwards Council Member St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
Lenny Eliason Commissioner Athens County, Ohio
Phyllis Errico General Counsel Virginia Association of Counties, Virginia
Mckenzie Farrell Member Services and Communications Manager Association of Oregon Counties, Oregon
Evelyn Gill Commissioner Knox County, Tennessee
Sonna Gregory Commissioner Clayton County, Georgia
Tony Guillory Police Juror Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana
Anna Hansen Commissioner Santa Fe County, New Mexico
Mike Harper Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
Liz Hausmann Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
Kade Holliday County Clerk Craighead County, Arkansas
Melvyn Houser County Supervisor Pottawattamie County, Iowa
Doris Karloff Supervisor Saunders County, Nebraska
Deborah Lieberman Commissioner Montgomery County, Ohio
Debra Lucero Supervisor Butte County, California
Natalia Macker Commissioner Teton County, Wyoming
Warren Mackey Commissioner Hamilton County, Tennessee
Ann Mallek Supervisor Albemarle County, Virginia
Randy Maluchnik Commissioner Carver County, Minnesota
Allison Mays Board Member Washington County, Virginia
Mary McGann Council Member Grand County, Utah
Maureen McGuigan Deputy Director of Arts and Culture Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania
Mary Jo McGuire Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Denise Nieman County Attorney Palm Beach County, Florida
John O'Grady Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio
Toni Pappas Commissioner Hillsborough County, New Hampshire
Stan Ponstein Commissioner Kent County, Michigan
Jerry Red Council Member St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
Christopher Rodgers Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Julie Rogers Commissioner, Chair Kalamazoo County, Michigan
Tiffany Stewart-Stanley Director of External Affairs Douglas County, Georgia
David Strohmaier Commissioner Missoula County, Montana
Vance Stuehrenberg Commissioner Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Matthew Veitch Town Supervisor Saratoga County, New York
Ernestina Wenger Councilwoman at-Large Elkhart County, Indiana
Stephanie Wright Council Member Snohomish County, Washington