Agriculture and Rural Affairs Steering Committee

Responsible for all matters pertaining to USDA agriculture, rural development programs, rural renewable energy development, research and extension, food safety, and conservation programs. 

Learn More

Chair

Melissa McKinlay Commissioner, Mayor Palm Beach County, Florida

Vice Chair

Bob Fox Commissioner Renville County, Minnesota
Craig Pedersen Supervisor Kings County, California
Luis Sanchez Commissioner Midland County, Texas
Albert Turner Commissioner Perry County, Alabama

Subcommittee Chair

Harrison Moody Supervisor Dinwiddie County, Virginia (Agriculture and Food Safety)
Larry White Commissioner Escambia County, Alabama (Rural Development)

Subcommittee Vice Chair

Lawrence Harvey Commissioner Putnam County, Florida (Rural Development)
Kade Holliday County Clerk Craighead County, Arkansas (Agriculture and Food Safety)
Melvyn Houser Auditor Pottawattamie County, Iowa (Rural Development)
Unzell Kelley Commissioner Coosa County, Alabama (Agriculture and Food Safety)
James Schmidt Commissioner Lincoln County, South Dakota (Rural Development)

Member

Darlene Alder Assessor Graham County, Arizona
Jakie Allen Commissioner Kaufman County, Texas
Lee Allen Commissioner Madison County, Georgia
Darius Allen Commissioner Alamosa County, Colorado
Richard Androli Commissioner Waseca County, Minnesota
Jhonathan Aragon Commissioner Valencia County, New Mexico
Jeffrey Baker Commissioner Arapahoe County, Colorado
John Becker Board Chairman Madison County, New York
Rodney Bennett Assessor Box Elder County, Utah
Mark Bennett Commissioner Baker County, Oregon
Richard Billings Police Juror Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Wade Bitner Commissioner Tooele County, Utah
Ruby Brabo Supervisor King George County, Virginia
Blair Brady Commissioner Wahkiakum County, Washington
Kip Bruender Commissioner Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Bobby Burch Commissioner Lawrence County, Alabama
Terry Burroughs Commissioner Okeechobee County, Florida
Trent Bushner Commissioner Yuma County, Colorado
Craig Buttars County Executive Cache County, Utah
Ron Campbell Supervisor Greenlee County, Arizona
Woody Cline Supervisor Gila County, Arizona
Mark Collins Presiding Commissioner Howell County, Missouri
Erick Coolidge Commissioner, Chair Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Hilary Cooper Commissioner San Miguel County, Colorado
Joe Dabulskis Commissioner Sherman County, Oregon
Amy Dalrymple Chair Lee County, North Carolina
Maureen Davey Commissioner Stillwater County, Montana
Julie Ehemann Commissioner Shelby County, Ohio
David Erickson Council Member Cache County, Utah
Matthew Fenske Commissioner Ottawa County, Michigan
Chad Floyd Attorney Cullman County, Alabama
Tom Gerhard Commissioner Carbon County, Pennsylvania
Keith Goehner Commissioner Chelan County, Washington
Ricky Gonsoulin Councilmember Iberia Parish, Louisiana
Alan Grattidge Town Supervisor Saratoga County, New York
Maureen Griffiths County Assessor Wasatch County, Utah
Ricky Harcrow Commission President DeKalb County, Alabama
Gene Harper County Administrator Marion County, South Carolina
Melvin Haymon Police Juror Vernon Parish, Louisiana
Henry Heimuller Commissioner Columbia County, Oregon
Larry Hendrickson Commissioner Liberty County, Montana
Leslie Hoffman Recorder Yavapai County, Arizona
Buck Holmes Commissioner Laramie County, Wyoming
Lynda Hopkins Supervisor Sonoma County, California
Brad Horrocks Commissioner Uintah County, Utah
Angela Inglett Director of Program Development Virginia Association of Counties
Roger Jones Commissioner Madison County, Alabama
Daniel Joyce Commissioner, County Judge Malheur County, Oregon
Arryl Kaneshiro Councilmember Kauai County, Hawaii
Michael Kaplowitz County Legislator Westchester County, New York
Peggy Kenney County Clerk Cedar County, Missouri
Philip Kuyers Commissioner Ottawa County, Michigan
Keith Langenhahn Field Services Representative Wisconsin Counties Association
Jacob Langenhahn Supervisor Marathon County, Wisconsin
William Lee Commissioner Utah County, Utah
Larry Lindor Commissioner Pope County, Minnesota
Merrit Linke Commissioner Grand County, Colorado
Judy Lyttle Supervisor Surry County, Virginia
Harlan Madsen Commissioner Kandiyohi County, Minnesota
Richard Malm Commissioner Jefferson County, Kansas
Patrick Martinez Clerk Guadalupe County, New Mexico
Debbi McGinnis Collector of Revenue Polk County, Missouri
Debbie Militello Board Member Will County, Illinois
Douglas Monger Commissioner Routt County, Colorado
Davron Moreau Police Juror Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Edgbert Morton County Mayor Campbell County, Tennessee
Tyrone Moye Commissioner Clarke County, Alabama
Wendy Nordwald Assessor Warren County, Missouri
Peter O'Bryan Commissioner Indian River County, Florida
Garth Ogden Commissioner Sevier County, Utah
Pete Olsen Commissioner Churchill County, Nevada
Jim Parks Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
James Platt Collector/Treasurer Bates County, Missouri
Allen Poole Chairman & CEO Haralson County, Georgia
Craig Pope Commissioner Polk County, Oregon
Robert Post Commissioner Banner County, Nebraska
Jim Provenza Supervisor Yolo County, California
Rodney Richardet Collector Of Revenue Perry County, Missouri
James Rivers Supervisor Wise County, Virginia
Pam Roach Councilwoman Pierce County, Washington
David Rogers Supervisor Madera County, California
Gabriel Romero Commissioner Taos County, New Mexico
William Ruffin Board Attorney Jasper County, Mississippi
Paul Ruszkiewicz County Legislator Orange County, New York
John Salka Town Supervisor Madison County, New York
Donald Saylor Supervisor Yolo County, California
James Selph Commissioner DeSoto County, Florida
Steve Shaffer Commissioner, County Judge Gilliam County, Oregon
Jack Smith Supervisor Yavapai County, Arizona
Eric Soileau Police Juror Evangeline Parish, Louisiana
Larry Sorapuru Councilman St. John The Baptist Parish, Louisiana
Dennis Stuckey Commissioner Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Yuki Lei Sugimura Council Member Maui County, Hawaii
Greg Tapley Chairman Monroe County, Georgia
Shawn Tasset Commissioner Ford County, Kansas
Susette Taylor County Clerk Atchison County, Missouri
Catherine Traywick Treasurer Cochise County, Arizona
Anthony Viegbesie Commissioner Gadsden County, Florida
Barney Wade Supervisor, President Calhoun County, Mississippi
Ronald Watson Commission President Harrison County, West Virginia
C. J. Wettstein Commissioner Seward County, Kansas
F. E. Wolski Commissioner Goshen County, Wyoming
James Wood Supervisor Montgomery County, Mississippi
Neiman Young County Administrator King George County, Virginia
James Zwetzig Commissioner Morgan County, Colorado