2018 NACo Legislative Conference Tweet Sheet

Social Media Guidance

We encourage you to share your experience online and follow our offocial Twitter handle @NACoTweets using the conference hashtag #NACoLeg.

Find pre-made tweets below, as well as the social media handles of speakers.

Customizable Tweets

Key Handles & Hashtags

Promote the 2018 NACo Legislative Priorities

Click on the tweet or image below to get started.

CUSTOMIZABLE TWEETS

Key Hashtages

Speaker Twitter Handles

Click the social media icons below to view the social media profiles of #NACoLeg speakers.
Please note that only speakers with social media profiles will appear below. Click here for the full conference schedule.

Friday, Mar 02

8:00 am to 11:30 am

CIO Forum

8:00 am to 11:30 amColumbia 5 &7, Terrace Level
Commissioner, Larimer County, Colo. and Chair, NACo Information Technology Standing Committee  
 
Director, Global Government, IBM Public Sector  
(919) 422-8253

8:00 am to 5:00 pm

The National Association for County Community and Economic Development (NACCED) Board and Committee Meetings

8:00 am to 5:00 pmColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level

11:30 am to 5:00 pm

Tech Town Hall, Part 1

11:30 am to 5:00 pmColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level
County Judge, Cooke County, Texas and Chair, NACo Technology & Telecommunications Policy Steering Committee  
 

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm

National Association of County Human Services Administrators

2:00 pm to 4:00 pmColumbia 3, Terrace Level

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

NACo Ambassadors Meeting (By invitation only)

4:00 pm to 5:00 pmFairchild, Terrace Level

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Tech Town Hall Networking Reception

5:00 pm to 6:30 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Registration Open

5:00 pm to 7:00 pmColumbia West, Terrace Level
Saturday, Mar 03

7:00 am to 5:00 pm

Registration Open

7:00 am to 5:00 pmColumbia West, Terrace Level

8:00 am to 9:30 am

First Time Attendees Orientation and Breakfast

8:00 am to 9:30 amGeorgetown, Concourse Level

8:00 am to 11:00 am

NACCTFO: Human Resources - Recruiting Good Employees

8:00 am to 11:00 amColumbia 2, Terrace Level

8:15 am to 9:00 am

Policy Coordinating Committee Meeting #1

8:15 am to 9:00 amHolmead, Lobby Level

9:00 am to 10:00 am

Community, Economic and Workforce Development Policy Steering Committee - Resolutions Meeting

9:00 am to 10:00 amColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

9:00 am to 10:00 am

Public Lands Policy Steering Committee - Resolutions Meeting

9:00 am to 10:00 amInternational Ballroom East, Concourse Level

9:00 am to 10:00 am

Transportation Policy Steering Committee - Resolutions Meeting

9:00 am to 10:00 amInternational Ballroom West, Concourse Level

9:00 am to 10:30 am

Agriculture and Rural Affairs Policy Steering Committee - Subcommittee Meetings

9:00 am to 10:30 amJefferson, Concourse Level

9:00 am to 11:00 am

Environment, Energy and Land Use Steering Committee - Resolutions Meeting

9:00 am to 11:00 amColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level

9:00 am to 11:30 am

Health Policy Steering Committee – Subcommittee Meetings

9:00 am to 11:30 amLincoln West, Concourse Level

9:00 am to 11:30 am

Human Services and Education Joint Steering Committee - Subcommittee Meetings

9:00 am to 11:30 amColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level
Associate Commissioner, Children’s Bureau, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services  
 

9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Justice and Public Safety Policy Steering Committee - Morning Meeting

9:00 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level
Administrator, Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention, U.S. Department of Justice  
 
Executive Director, Homeland Security Advisory Council, U.S. Department of Homeland Security  
 
Director, Center for Juvenile Justice Reform, Georgetown University  
 
Chief, Chambersburg Borough Police Department, Penn.  
 

9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Telecommunications and Technology Policy Steering Committee Meeting

9:00 am to 12:00 pmCabinet, Concourse Level
Senior Counsel, Office of Government Affairs, First Responder Network Authority (FirstNet)  
 
Director of Stakeholder Engagement, Multi-State Information Sharing and Analysis Center  
 

9:30 am to 12:00 pm

Finance, Pensions and Intergovernmental Affairs Policy Steering Committee Meeting

9:30 am to 12:00 pmLincoln East, Concourse Level
Legislative Director, Office of U.S. Representative Kristi Noem (R-S.D.)  
 
Executive Director, State and Local Legal Center  
 

10:00 am to 11:30 am

Community, Economic and Workforce Development Policy Steering Committee - Subcommittee Meetings

10:00 am to 11:30 amColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level
Director of Economic Development Integration, Economic Development Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce  
 
Policy Director, National Low-Income Housing Coalition (NLIHC)  
 

10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Public Lands Policy Steering Committee - Subcommittee Meetings

10:00 am to 12:00 pmInternational Ballroom East, Concourse Level

10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Transportation Policy Steering Committee - Subcommittee Meetings

10:00 am to 12:00 pmInternational Ballroom West, Concourse Level
Former Member of Congress and Chairman of the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee  
 
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental Affairs, U.S. Department of Transportation  
 

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Agriculture and Rural Affairs Policy Steering Committee - Business Meeting

10:30 am to 12:00 pmJefferson, Concourse Level

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Audit Committee Meeting

10:30 am to 12:00 pmMorgan, Lobby Level

11:30 am to 5:00 pm

Tech Town Hall, Part 2

11:30 am to 5:00 pmGeorgetown, Concourse Level

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Finance Committee Meeting

12:00 pm to 1:30 pmMorgan, Lobby Level

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Luncheon Roundtable: Two-Generation Approach to Combating Multigenerational Poverty in our Nation’s Counties

12:00 pm to 1:30 pmColumbia 3 & 4, Terrace Level
President, Garrett County Action Committee, Garrett County, Md.  
 

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Environment, Energy and Land Use Steering Committee - Business Meeting

1:00 pm to 4:00 pmColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level
Counsel, Committee on Energy and Commerce (Majority), U.S. House of Representatives  
 
Executive Director, State and Local Legal Center  
 

1:30 pm to 4:00 pm

NACCTFO: Strategic Planning - Turning Your Vision into Action

1:30 pm to 4:00 pmColumbia 2, Terrace Level

1:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Transportation Policy Steering Committee - Business Meeting

1:30 pm to 4:00 pmInternational Ballroom West, Concourse Level
Deputy Director, Office of Infrastructure Finance and Innovation, U.S. Department of Transportation  
 
Director, Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Officer, Federal Aviation Administration  
 

1:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Finance, Pensions and Intergovernmental Affairs Policy Steering Committee - Business Meeting

1:30 pm to 4:30 pmLincoln East, Concourse Level
Director, Federal Liaison, Government Finance Officers Association  
 
Legislative Director, Office of U.S. Representative Kristi Noem (R-S.D.)  
 

1:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Justice and Public Safety Policy Steering Committee - Afternoon Meeting

1:30 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Public Lands Policy Steering Committee - Business Meeting

2:00 pm to 4:00 pmInternational Ballroom East, Concourse Level
Deputy Director for Programs and Policy, Bureau of Land Management  
 

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Community, Economic and Workforce Development Steering Committee - Business Meeting

2:00 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level
Legislative Assistant, U.S. Senator Tim Scott (R-S.C.)  
 
Senior Political Adviser, Employment and Training Administration, U.S. Department of Labor  
 
Professional Staff Member, Majority, Senate Transportation, Housing and Development Appropriations Subcommittee  
 
Community Development Manager, Salt Lake County, Utah  
 

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Health Policy Steering Committee - Business Meeting

2:00 pm to 4:30 pmLincoln West, Concourse Level

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Human Services and Education Steering Committee - Business Meeting

2:00 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level
Majority Staff Director, U.S. House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Human Resources  
 
Majority Senior Advisor for Human Services, U.S. Senate Finance Committee  
 

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm

National Association of County Administrators (NACA) Executive Board Meeting

3:00 pm to 5:00 pmNorthwest, Lobby Level

5:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Policy Coordinating Committee Meeting #2

5:00 pm to 5:45 pmHolmead, Lobby Level

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

NACHFa Annual Meeting

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmJay, Lobby Level

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Women of NACo (WON) Leadership Reception

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmWashington Hilton Suite 9100

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Florida Delegates Reception

5:00 pm to 6:30 pmTenleytown, First Floor

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Colorado Counties Caucus (By invitation only)

5:00 pm to 7:00 pmColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level
Sunday, Mar 04

7:00 am to 8:00 am

Non-Denominational Worship Service

7:00 am to 8:00 amColumbia 2, Terrace Level

7:00 am to 5:00 pm

Registration Open

7:00 am to 5:00 pmColumbia West, Terrace Level

8:00 am to 9:30 am

Gulf States Counties and Parishes Caucus

8:00 am to 9:30 amColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level

9:30 am to 11:00 am

GIS Subcommittee Meeting (By invitation only)

9:30 am to 11:00 amColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Large Urban County Caucus

10:00 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level
Deputy Mayor for Greater Economic Opportunity, Washington, D.C.  
 
Centennial Scholar, Brookings Institution  
 

10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Rural Action Caucus

10:00 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level
Chief Innovation Officer, U.S. Department of Agriculture  
 
Senior Policy Advisor, Office of the Asst. to the Secretary for Rural Development, U.S. Department of Agriculture  
 
Co-Director, NORCH Walsh Center for Rural Health Analysis  
 

11:00 am to 12:00 pm

IT Standing Committee Meeting

11:00 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Membership Committee Meeting

12:00 pm to 1:30 pmLincoln West, Concourse Level

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Resilient and Healthy Counties Lunch: Strengthening Counties’ Resilience by Addressing the Public Health Impacts of Natural Disasters

12:00 pm to 1:30 pmGeorgetown, Concourse Level
Chief of the Office of Public Health Preparedness and Response, Harris County Public Health  
 
Director of Public Health Protection, Oklahoma City-County Health Department  
 

12:30 pm to 2:45 pm

NABCO/NOBCO Meeting

12:30 pm to 2:45 pmInternational Ballroom East, Concourse Level

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Veterans and Military Services Committee Meeting

1:00 pm to 3:00 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level
Executive Director, Community Engagement, Veterans Experience Office, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs  
 
Chief Officer Specialty Care Services, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs  
 

1:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Western Interstate Region (WIR) Board of Directors Meeting

1:00 pm to 3:30 pmColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level
Executive Director, National Endangered Species Act Reform Coalition  
 

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Defined Contribution and Retirement Advisory Committee Meeting

1:00 pm to 4:00 pmColumbia 3, Terrace Level

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

FSC Advisory Committee Meeting

1:00 pm to 4:00 pmColumbia 4, Terrace Level

1:15 pm to 3:15 pm

Cultivating A Creative Workforce Through the Arts: A NACo Arts and Culture Commission Meeting

1:15 pm to 3:15 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level
Senior Director of State and Local Government Affairs, Americans for the Arts  
 
CEO, Arts and Humanities Council of Montgomery County  
 
Senior Advisor to the Senior Deputy Chairman, National Endowment for the Arts  
 

1:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Programs and Services Committee Meeting

1:30 pm to 3:00 pmColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level

1:30 pm to 3:30 pm

National Association of County LGBT Leaders and Allies

1:30 pm to 3:30 pmInternational Ballroom West, Concourse Level

1:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Managing a Multi-Generational Workforce (Additional registration and fee required)

1:30 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 2, Terrace Level

1:45 pm to 3:15 pm

State Association Meeting Planners Meeting

1:45 pm to 3:15 pmHolmead, Lobby Level

2:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Immigration Reform Task Force Meeting

2:00 pm to 3:30 pmFairchild, Terrace Level

2:30 pm to 5:00 pm

NACA Idea Exchange

2:30 pm to 5:00 pmLincoln East, Concourse Level

3:00 pm to 4:30 pm

State Association Deputy Directors and Staff Meeting

3:00 pm to 4:30 pmGeorgetown West, Concourse Level

3:15 pm to 4:45 pm

North Carolina Association of Black County Officials (NCABCO) Business Meeting (By invitation only)

3:15 pm to 4:45 pmGeorgetown East, Concourse Level

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm

NACo Board Forum

3:30 pm to 4:45 pmJefferson, Concourse Level

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm

PA Counties Caucus

4:30 pm to 5:30 pmHolmead, Lobby Level

4:45 pm to 5:45 pm

NACo NextGen Business Meeting

4:45 pm to 5:45 pmColumbia 3, Terrace Level

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Alabama Delegates Caucus/Reception (By invitation only)

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Meeting of National Association of County Civil Attorneys (NACCA) (by invitation Only)

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmColumbia 4, Terrace Level

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Mississippi Caucus Meeting

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmKalorama, Lobby Level

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

National Association of County Administrators (NACA) Reception

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmOak Lawn, Lobby Level

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

National Association of County Planners (NACP) Meeting

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmPiscataway, Lobby Level

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Oregon Caucus (By invitation only)

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

National Association of County Intergovernmental Relations Officials (NACIRO) – Business Meeting and Elections

5:00 pm to 6:30 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level

5:30 pm to 7:30 pm

National Association of County Behavioral Health and Developmental Disability Directors (NACBHDD) Reception

5:30 pm to 7:30 pmFairchild, Terrace Level

5:45 pm to 6:45 pm

NACo NextGen and CLI Reception

5:45 pm to 6:45 pmMorgan, Lobby Level
Monday, Mar 05

7:00 am to 5:00 pm

Registration Open

7:00 am to 5:00 pmColumbia West, Terrace Level

7:30 am to 8:30 am

Central Region Caucus Meeting

7:30 am to 8:30 amColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level

7:30 am to 8:30 am

Northeast Region Caucus Meeting

7:30 am to 8:30 amColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level

7:30 am to 8:30 am

South Region Caucus Meeting

7:30 am to 8:30 amColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level

7:30 am to 8:30 am

West Region Caucus Meeting

7:30 am to 8:30 amColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

9:00 am to 10:30 am

General Session

9:00 am to 10:30 amInternational Ballroom, Concourse Level

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

NACIO Board of Directors Meeting

10:30 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 2, Terrace Level

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

NCCAE Business Meeting

10:30 am to 12:00 pmGeorgetown East, Concourse Level

10:45 am to 12:00 pm

Building Citizen Buy-In

10:45 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level

10:45 am to 12:00 pm

Counties' Engagement in Telehealth

10:45 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 4, Terrace Level

10:45 am to 12:00 pm

Disaster Response and Recovery, Part I: Leveraging Community, Volunteer and Faith-Based Partnerships for Effective Disaster Response

10:45 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level
Acting Director, FEMA, DHS Center for Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships  
 
President and CEO, National Voluntary Organizations Active in Disaster  
 
Torey Powell, Program Manager, USDA Center for Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships  
 

10:45 am to 12:00 pm

Federal Tools for County-Driven International Economic Development

10:45 am to 12:00 pmLincoln East, Concourse Level
USEAC Director, U.S. Export Assistance Center of D.C. & Virginia  
 
Director, Trade Promotion Coordinating Committee (TPCC), International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce  
 
Director of Sales and Marketing, Export-Import Bank of the United States  
 
Acting Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, U.S. Department of State  
 
Senior Vice President, Center for Regional Economic Competitiveness  
 

10:45 am to 12:00 pm

Impacts of Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) and Childhood Poverty

10:45 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level
Director, Department of Health and Human Services, Montgomery County, Maryland  
 

10:45 am to 12:00 pm

Outlook for Federal Legislative and Policy Issues Impacting Counties

10:45 am to 12:00 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level

10:45 am to 12:00 pm

The Fully Respectful Workplace

10:45 am to 12:00 pmFairchild, Terrace Level

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Attendee Luncheon

12:00 pm to 1:30 pmInternational Ballroom, Concourse Level

1:45 pm to 3:00 pm

Building and Supporting Cross-System Data Sharing

1:45 pm to 3:00 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level
Chief Justice Planning Officer, Adams County Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, Adams County, Colo.  
 
Data Analyst, Pima County Behavioral Health, Pima County, Ariz.  
 
Executive Director, Open Justice Broker Consortium  
 

1:45 pm to 3:00 pm

Compare Your County: How to Use the County Explorer Benchmarking Tool

1:45 pm to 3:00 pmColumbia 3, Terrace Level

1:45 pm to 3:00 pm

Disaster Response and Recovery, Part II: Working with State and Federal Partners & Your Business Community for Sustainable Recovery

1:45 pm to 3:00 pmColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level
Emergency Manager, Ramsey County, Minn.  
 
Certified Floodplain Manager, Consultant and Author  
 
Executive Director, Maryland Emergency Management Agency  
 

1:45 pm to 3:00 pm

NCCAE Continuing Education Workshop

1:45 pm to 3:00 pmGeorgetown East, Concourse Level

1:45 pm to 3:00 pm

Tweeting the System: Social Media Dos and Don'ts with Congress

1:45 pm to 3:00 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

1:45 pm to 4:30 pm

NACo Board of Directors Meeting

1:45 pm to 4:30 pmJefferson, Concourse Level

1:45 pm to 5:00 pm

Crisis Communications

1:45 pm to 5:00 pmFairchild, Terrace Level
CTDP, MCATD, CPBA, Certified e-Learning Specialist  
 

3:15 pm to 4:30 pm

Budgeting Basics for Newly Elected Officials

3:15 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 3, Terrace Level

3:15 pm to 4:30 pm

Building Trust Through Performance Metrics

3:15 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level
Assistant County Manager, Catawba County, N.C.  
 

3:15 pm to 4:30 pm

Designing and Financing "Smart" County Infrastructure

3:15 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 4, Terrace Level

3:15 pm to 4:30 pm

Fueling Job Growth by Tapping into the New Energy Economy

3:15 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

3:15 pm to 4:30 pm

Nationwide Retirement Session: Financial Legislative Update: 2017 Tax Reform Act

3:15 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level
Nationwide Senior Director, Government Relations  
 

3:15 pm to 4:30 pm

Stepping Up: Communications Strategies on County Efforts to Reduce the Number of People with Mental Illnesses in Jails

3:15 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level
Public Information Officer, Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department  
 

3:15 pm to 4:30 pm

Vision, Values & People: Understanding Your Workplace's Culture and Why It Matters

3:15 pm to 4:30 pmColumbia 2, Terrace Level

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm

California Caucus (By invitation only)

4:30 pm to 5:30 pmGeorgetown West, Concourse Level

4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

North Carolina Caucus Meeting

4:30 pm to 6:00 pmLincoln East, Concourse Level

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Minnesota Delegation Caucus (By invitation only)

5:00 pm to 6:30 pmNorthwest, Lobby Level

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Wisconsin Counties Association Reception (By invitation only)

5:00 pm to 6:30 pmGeorgetown East, Concourse Level

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

National Conference of Republican County Officials Business Meeting

5:00 pm to 7:00 pmColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

National Democratic County Officers Business Meeting

5:00 pm to 7:00 pmColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

New Mexico Association of Counties Reception (By invitation only)

5:30 pm to 7:00 pmMorgan, Lobby Level

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm

North Carolina Reception

6:00 pm to 7:30 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm

LUCC/RAC Reception (by invitation)

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Tuesday, Mar 06

7:00 am to 8:30 am

National Association of Hispanic County Officials (NAHCO) 2018 Legislative Priorities Meeting

7:00 am to 8:30 amFairchild, Terrace Level

7:00 am to 1:00 pm

Registration Open

7:00 am to 1:00 pmColumbia West, Terrace Level

8:00 am to 9:15 am

Counties Care: How to Effectively Serve Families in Need

8:00 am to 9:15 amColumbia 6 & 8, Terrace Level
County Manager, Dakota County, Minn.  
 
District Director, Idaho North Central Public Health District  
 

8:00 am to 9:15 am

How to Save Your County Money Without Wasting Valuable Time

8:00 am to 9:15 amColumbia 9 & 10, Terrace Level
Chief Procurement Officer, Fairfax County, Va.  
 

8:00 am to 9:15 am

Leveraging Data and Visualization Tools to Keep Businesses Local

8:00 am to 9:15 amColumbia 4, Terrace Level

8:00 am to 9:15 am

Public Values and Political Ethics

8:00 am to 9:15 amColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

8:00 am to 9:15 am

The Opioid Crisis: Updates on Opioid-Related Litigation

8:00 am to 9:15 amColumbia 5 & 7, Terrace Level
Deputy Director and General Counsel, North Carolina Association of County Commissioners  
 

9:30 am to 11:45 am

General Session

9:30 am to 11:45 amInternational Ballroom, Concourse Level

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Press Conference in Support of Key Public Lands Programs: Secure Rural School (SRS) and Payments in Lieu of Taxes (PILT)

1:00 pm to 2:00 pmCapitol East Front, "House Triangle"

1:00 pm to 2:15 pm

Adaptive Leadership 101/County Leadership Institute

1:00 pm to 2:15 pmColumbia 11 & 12, Terrace Level

1:15 pm to 3:00 pm

Mobile Workshop: DC New Communities Initiative Tour

1:15 pm to 3:00 pmMobile Workshop

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Hill Briefing: America's Counties: The Foundation for American Infrastructure

3:00 pm to 4:00 pmCapitol Hill - 1324 Longworth House Office Building
NACo Transportation Steering Committee Chairman; Judge/Executive, Boone County, Ky  
 
NACo Central Region Representative; Commissioner, Grant County, Okla.  
 

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Joint Meeting: Women of NACo (WON) and Congressional Caucus for Women's Issues

3:00 pm to 4:00 pmCapitol Hill - Rayburn 2253

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Hill Briefing: Improving Lives and Outcomes at the Local Level: How Counties are Tackling Multigenerational Cycles of Poverty

3:30 pm to 4:30 pmCapitol Hill - Capitol Visitors Center Room 209
U.S. Representative (R-Neb.); Chairman, Human Resources Subcommittee, U.S. House Ways and Means Committee  
 
Executive Director, Sunrise County Economic Council, Washington County, Maine  
 

7:00 pm to 9:30 pm

NACo President's Reception

7:00 pm to 9:30 pmInternational Ballroom, Concourse Level
Wednesday, Mar 07

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Minnesota Congressional Breakfast (By invitation Only)

8:00 am to 10:00 amOffsite

8:00 am to 3:00 pm

NACo Open House

8:00 am to 3:00 pmNACo Office

8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Hill Visits

8:00 am to 5:00 pmCapitol Hill