Resilient Counties Advisory Board

Hurricanes, wildfires, economic collapse, and other disasters can be natural or man-made, acute or long-term, foreseeable or unpredictable. Preparation for and recovery from such events requires both long-term planning and immediate action

Learn More

Chair

James Gore Supervisor, 4th District Sonoma County, California

County Vice-Chair

Kitty Barnes Commissioner Catawba County, North Carolina
Kathie Gannon Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia
Patricia O'Bannon Supervisor Henrico County, Virginia
Victoria Reinhardt Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota
Darry Stacy Commissioner Cleveland County, Oklahoma

County Board Member

Elizabeth Archuleta Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
Bronwyn Asplund-Walsh Commissioner Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Jessica Beyer County Administrator Waseca County, Minnesota
Mike Carberry Supervisor Johnson County, Iowa
Keith Carson Supervisor Alameda County, California
Katie Cashion Commissioner Guilford County, North Carolina
C. Marty Cassini Intergovernmental Affairs Manager Broward County, Florida
Carol Contrada Commissioner Lucas County, Ohio
Christopher Coudriet County Manager New Hanover County, North Carolina
Gordon Cruickshank Commissioner, Chair Valley County, Idaho
Paul David County Supervisor Graham County, Arizona
Ken Doke Commissioner Muskogee County, Oklahoma
James Ebert Commissioner Weber County, Utah
Judson Freed Director, Emergency Management & Homeland Security Ramsey County, Minnesota
Marc Hamlin District Clerk Brazos County, Texas
Viola Harris Commissioner Edgecombe County, North Carolina
James Healy Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Linda Higgins Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Doug Hill Executive Director County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania
Carol Moehrle Public Health Director - Idaho North Central District Nez Perce County, Idaho
Lily Morgan Commissioner Josephine County, Oregon
Dolores Ortega-Carter Treasurer Travis County, Texas
Carolyn Parker Commissioner Etowah County, Alabama
G. Frederick Payne Council Member Greenville County, South Carolina
Grover Robinson Commissioner Escambia County, Florida
Christopher Rodgers Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
James Schmidt Commissioner Lincoln County, South Dakota
Lawrence Schoen Commissioner Blaine County, Idaho
Brigid Shea Commissioner Travis County, Texas
Alton Shepherd Supervisor Apache County, Arizona
Richard Smith Deputy Chief of Operations El Paso County, Colorado
David Smitherman County Administration Pittsylvania County, Virginia
Lianne Thompson Commissioner Clatsop County, Oregon
Matthew Ung Supervisor Woodbury County, Iowa
Kenton Ward Surveyor Hamilton County, Indiana
Gerald Ware Director Department of Human Resources Cherokee County, Alabama
Arlanda Williams Councilwoman Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government, Louisiana
Kenneth Wilson County Administrator Franklin County, Ohio

Corporate Board Member

Judi Dodge Conference & Promotions Manager Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson, LLP
Karl Eckhart VP Intergovernmental Affairs National Association of Home Builders
Joshua Greene Vice President - Government and Industry Affairs A. O. Smith Corporation
Rebecca Hunter External Affairs Crown Castle
Andrew Johnsen Assistant VP - State Government Affairs BNSF Railway Co.
Dana Johnston Development Manager Institute for Building Technology and Safety (IBTS)
Margaret Larson Assurance Services Ernst and Young, LLC
Richard Leadbeater Industry Manager, Government Trade Associations ESRI
Taylor Lustig Manager, Government & External Affairs PepsiCo
Dana Rivera Government Affairs Manager Gordian
Mark Rodgers VP Government Affairs Ygrene Energy Fund
Nicole Rongo Marketing Associate CGI Communications Inc.
Marisela Salayandia Director, Government Affairs Public Financial Management
Marty Seaman Executive Vice President Business Development Resource Recycling Systems