Veterans and Military Services Committee

The Veterans and Military Service Committee engages NACo and its members to develop and highlight county best practices and policies to promote innovative programs, services and benefits for our nation’s military, veterans and their families.

Learn More

Chair

George Bowman Commissioner Jefferson County, Alabama

Vice Chair

Ruby Brabo Supervisor King George County, Virginia
Jim Golgart Director Veterans Services Le Sueur County, Minnesota
Bill Holen Commissioner Arapahoe County, Colorado
Doris Karloff Supervisor Saunders County, Nebraska
Pamela Lancaster Supervisor Hall County, Nebraska
Stanley Primozich Commissioner Yamhill County, Oregon
Wilfred Quintong Military & Veterans Affairs Officer San Diego County, California
Thomas Snider Supervisor Winnebago County, Wisconsin

Member

Gregory Adams Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia
Donald Anderson Commissioner Hale County, Alabama
Allan Angel Commissioner Kent County, Delaware
Orrin Bailey CFO Kinexus
John Becker Board Chairman Madison County, New York
Marilyn Bellock Councilwoman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Doug Bishop Treasurer Jasper County, Iowa
Mark Braley Veteran Services Coordinator Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Jay Breneman
Joe Briggs Commissioner Cascade County, Montana
Mario Chavez Commissioner Caddo Parish, Louisiana
Kenneth Dahlstedt Commissioner Skagit County, Washington
Derrick DeGroot Commissioner Klamath County, Oregon
Jerry Doucette Commissioner Alger County, Michigan
Christa Duplantis-Prather Councilwoman Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government, Louisiana
David Eaton Supervisor Russell County, Virginia
Pat Farr Commissioner Lane County, Oregon
Mckenzie Farrell Member Services and Communications Manager Association of Oregon Counties
Susan Flores Commissioner Otero County, New Mexico
Lena Fowler Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
Ken Gray Commissioner Lyon County, Nevada
Scott Haggerty Supervisor Alameda County, California
Bill Hall Commissioner Lincoln County, Oregon
Marc Hamlin District Clerk Brazos County, Texas
Paul Heimel Commissioner Potter County, Pennsylvania
Henry Heimuller Commissioner Columbia County, Oregon
Robert Hill Development Director/Emergency Manager Brookings County, South Dakota
Tammy Lee Commissioner Bertie County, North Carolina
Nick Macchione Health & Human Services Agency, Director San Diego County, California
Richard Malm Commissioner Jefferson County, Kansas
Jack Mariano Commissioner Pasco County, Florida
Zachariah Migura Director, County Veterans Services Dallas County, Texas
Donald Moran Board Member Will County, Illinois
Lily Morgan Commissioner Josephine County, Oregon
Jim Parks Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
Mel Rapozo Council Chair Kauai County, Hawaii
C.D. Rickman Commissioner Hardin County, Tennessee
Rod Runyon Commissioner, Chair Wasco County, Oregon
Matt Ryan Supervisor Coconino County, Arizona
David Sartori Supervisor Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Michael Scholes County Manager Sedgwick County, Kansas
Martha Schrader Commissioner Clackamas County, Oregon
Justin Schultz Supervisor Pottawattamie County, Iowa
Dennis Scott Police Juror Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana
Michael Seals Commissioner Kalamazoo County, Michigan
Doyel Shamley Supervisor Apache County, Arizona
Newt Stephens Commissioner Creek County, Oklahoma
Patricia Sykes Commissioner Brunswick County, North Carolina
William Truex Commissioner Charlotte County, Florida
Claudia Tuck Director of Community Support Services Alachua County, Florida
Mike Wells Commissioner Pasco County, Florida
Chuck Winn Supervisor San Joaquin County, California
Ronnie Worley Commissioner Gaston County, North Carolina
Stephanie Wright Council Member Snohomish County, Washington
Neiman Young County Administrator King George County, Virginia
Shirlee Zane Supervisor Sonoma County, California