Justice and Public Safety Steering Committee

Chair

Mark Luttrell County Mayor Shelby County, Tennessee

Vice Chair

Alisha Bell Commissioner Wayne County, Michigan
Katie Cashion Commissioner Guilford County, North Carolina
John Eaves Chairman Fulton County, Georgia
Sally Heyman Commissioner Miami-Dade County, Florida
Brenda Howerton Commissioner Durham County, North Carolina
Leticia Perez Supervisor Kern County, California

Subcommittee Chair

George Dunlap Commissioner Mecklenburg County, North Carolina (Juvenile)
David Hudson County Judge Sebastian County, Arkansas (Courts & Corrections)
William Truex Chair Charlotte County, Florida (Homeland Security)
Glen Webb Commissioner Pitt County, North Carolina (Law Enforcement)

Subcommittee Vice Chair

Bronwyn Asplund-Walsh Commissioner Merrimack County, New Hampshire (Law Enforcement)
Marilyn Brown Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio (Courts & Corrections)
Daniel Degear Town Supervisor Madison County, New York (Homeland Security)
Peria Duncan Director, County Court Services Alachua County, Florida (Juvenile)
Judson Freed Director - Emergency Management and Homeland Security Ramsey County, Minnesota (Homeland Security)
Gilbert Gonzales Mental Health Director Bexar County, Texas (Courts & Corrections)
Marc Hamlin District Clerk Brazos County, Texas (Homeland Security)
Robert Harrison Commissioner Madison County, Alabama (Law Enforcement)
Paul Heimel Commissioner Potter County, Pennsylvania (Courts & Corrections)
Karen Joplin Commissioner Hood River County, Oregon (Juvenile)
Mary Jo McGuire Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota (Juvenile)
Gregg Moore Board Chair Eau Claire County, Wisconsin (Courts & Corrections)
Waymon Mumford Council Member Florence County, South Carolina (Law Enforcement)
David Nicholson Circuit Court Clerk Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government, Kentucky (Courts & Corrections)
Greg Puckett Commissioner Mercer County, West Virginia (Juvenile)
Darry Stacy Commissioner Cleveland County, Oklahoma (Homeland Security)
Shelia Stubbs Supervisor Dane County, Wisconsin (Law Enforcement)
Patricia Sykes Commissioner Brunswick County, North Carolina (Homeland Security)
Robert Thomas Commissioner Franklin County, Pennsylvania (Law Enforcement)

Member

Gregory Adams Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia
Julie Armstrong Clerk of Court Charleston County, South Carolina
Marvin Arrington Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
Peter Baldacci Commissioner Penobscot County, Maine
Bill Barron Commissioner Lake County, Montana
Sara Benedict Criminal Justice Coordinator Dunn County, Wisconsin
Darren Bennefield Board Member Will County, Illinois
Mack Bernard Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Karla Bigham Commissioner Washington County, Minnesota
Joe Bishop Police Juror Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Jason Black Commissioner Limestone County, Alabama
Mike Bleak Commissioner Iron County, Utah
Chris Boice Commissioner Douglas County, Oregon
Mary Ann Borgeson Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Catherine Borgia County Legislator Westchester County, New York
Rob Bovett Legal Counsel Association of Oregon Counties
Jay Bozievich Commissioner Lane County, Oregon
Roger Bradstreet Town Supervisor Madison County, New York
Edward Bustin Commissioner Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Keith Caddy Commissioner Montrose County, Colorado
Janet Carlson Commissioner Marion County, Oregon
Bradley Carlyon County Attorney Navajo County, Arizona
Major Coleman Police Juror St. Helena Parish, Louisiana
Bruce Conque Council Member Lafayette Consolidated Government, Louisiana
Guy Cormier Parish President St. Martin Parish, Louisiana
Nicholas Crossley Director, Emergency Management and Homeland Security Hamilton County, Ohio
Dennis Deer Commissioner Cook County, Illinois
Anthony Dimas County Manager McKinley County, New Mexico
Jalaludin Douglas Commissioner Butts County, Georgia
Grant Eckhoff Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Chris Elliott Chairman Baldwin County, Alabama
Leon Evans NACBHDD Fellow Bexar County, Texas
Joyce Evans Commissioner Lowndes County, Georgia
Julia Fisher-Perrier Councilwoman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Paul Fitzgerald Sheriff Story County, Iowa
Nicole Fogarty Legislative Affairs Manager St. Lucie County, Florida
Jeremy Ford County Attorney Greenlee County, Arizona
Richard Fuller Police Juror DeSoto Parish, Louisiana
Chris Gallagher Supervisor Lassen County, California
John Gibbs Councilman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Elizabeth Gillespie Community Corrections Director Johnson County, Kansas
Lindy Glode Commissioner Carbon County, Wyoming
Federal Glover Supervisor Contra Costa County, California
Susan Good-Geise Commissioner Lewis And Clark County, Montana
Jeff Griffiths Supervisor Inyo County, California
Mark Hamilton Commissioner Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Maggie Hart Stebbins Commissioner, Chair Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Jim Harvey Commissioner Weber County, Utah
Thomas Havel Adult Detention Center Administrator San Juan County, New Mexico
Linda Heath Commissioner Laramie County, Wyoming
Cindy Heiberger Commissioner, Chair Minnehaha County, South Dakota
Herschel Hicks EMA Director Morgan County, Alabama
Robert Hill Development Director/Emergency Manager Brookings County, South Dakota
Elvin Holliday Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
James Houser Supervisor Linn County, Iowa
Len Humphries Sheriff Fremont County, Idaho
Karolin Jappe Emergency Manager McKenzie County, North Dakota
Michael Jeanes Clerk of the Court Maricopa County, Arizona
Jeff Johnson Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Eric Jones EMA Director Elmore County, Alabama
Bertha Kelly Commissioner Coosa County, Alabama
John King Freeholder Hunterdon County, New Jersey
Steve Kopelman Executive Director New Mexico Association of Counties
Tammy Lee Commissioner Bertie County, North Carolina
John Leutz Legislative Counsel County Commissioners Association of Ohio
Barb Lewis Commissioner Delaware County, Ohio
Sarah Lightner Commissioner Jackson County, Michigan
Peggy Littleton Commissioner El Paso County, Colorado
Janet Long Commissioner Pinellas County, Florida
Christian Marcus Commissioner Antrim County, Michigan
Chris McDonald Director of Government Relations Virginia Association of Counties
Jeffrey McKay Supervisor Fairfax County, Virginia
Donna McQuality Clerk of the Superior Court Yavapai County, Arizona
Adam Mestres County Manager Morgan County, Georgia
Douglas Middleton Deputy County Manager for Public Safety Henrico County, Virginia
William Montgomery Attorney Maricopa County, Arizona
Ben Montzka Commissioner Chisago County, Minnesota
Lily Morgan Commissioner Josephine County, Oregon
Joe Nagel Commissioner McLeod County, Minnesota
Mark Napier Sheriff Pima County, Arizona
Lorin Nielsen Sheriff Bannock County, Idaho
Sean Noonan Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Dennis O'Loughlin Supervisor Dane County, Wisconsin
Jason Osterhaus Commissioner Johnson County, Kansas
David Painter Commissioner Clermont County, Ohio
Gudrun Parmer Director, Criminal Justice Resource Center Durham County, North Carolina
Chad Peterson Commissioner Cass County, North Dakota
Grace Philips Loss Prevention Attorney New Mexico Association of Counties
Michael Pipe Commissioner, Chair Centre County, Pennsylvania
Benjamin Pitts Parking Enforcement Officer Spotsylvania County, Virginia
Mary Kay Poehlman Supervisor Waupaca County, Wisconsin
Will Purvis Commissioner Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Darin Raymond County Attorney Plymouth County, Iowa
William Robertson Chair Prince George County, Virginia
William Roddey Council Member York County, South Carolina
Christopher Rodgers Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Shawn Sant Prosecutor Franklin County, Washington
Patrick Sieng Policy Team - Communications, Public Safety Association of Oregon Counties
Tracy Silna Zur Freeholder Chair Bergen County, New Jersey
Richard Smith Deputy Chief of Operations/Recovery Manager Office of Emergency Management El Paso County, Colorado
Fred Stenger Presiding Commissioner Texas County, Missouri
Newt Stephens Commissioner Creek County, Oklahoma
James Swink County Attorney Cache County, Utah
Libby Szabo Commissioner Jefferson County, Colorado
Bryan Taylor Prosecuting Attorney Canyon County, Idaho
Janet Thompson Associate Commissioner Boone County, Missouri
Nancy Thrash Commissioner Lamar County, Georgia
Sam Tornatore Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Roy Waite EMA Director Clarke County, Alabama
Patsy Waits Commissioner Lander County, Nevada
Stacey Walker Supervisor Linn County, Iowa
David Weaver Commissioner Douglas County, Colorado
Patty Weeks Clerk/Auditor Nez Perce County, Idaho
Jennifer Wheeler Commissioner, Chair Polk County, Oregon
Kathryn Whittington Commissioner Ashtabula County, Ohio
Ronald Williams Commissioner Wyoming County, Pennsylvania
Jay Yellowhorse Justice of the Peace Apache County, Arizona