Justice and Public Safety Steering Committee

All matters pertaining to criminal justice and public safety systems, including ​criminal justice planning, law enforcement, courts, corrections, homeland security, community crime prevention, juvenile justice and delinquency prevention, emergency management, fire prevention and control, and civil disturbances.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Learn More

Chair

Mark Luttrell County Mayor Shelby County, Tennessee

Vice Chair

Alisha Bell Commissioner Wayne County, Michigan
Katie Cashion Commissioner Guilford County, North Carolina
Sally Heyman Commissioner Miami-Dade County, Florida
Brenda Howerton Commissioner Durham County, North Carolina
Leticia Perez Supervisor Kern County, California

Subcommittee Chair

George Dunlap Commissioner Mecklenburg County, North Carolina (Juvenile)
David Hudson County Judge Sebastian County, Arkansas (Courts & Corrections)
William Truex Commissioner Charlotte County, Florida (Homeland Security)
Glen Webb Commissioner Pitt County, North Carolina (Law Enforcement)

Subcommittee Vice Chair

Bronwyn Asplund-Walsh Commissioner Merrimack County, New Hampshire (Law Enforcement)
Marilyn Brown Commissioner Franklin County, Ohio (Courts & Corrections)
Daniel Degear Town Supervisor Madison County, New York (Homeland Security)
Judson Freed Director, Emergency Management & Homeland Security Ramsey County, Minnesota (Homeland Security)
Gilbert Gonzales Mental Health Director Bexar County, Texas (Courts & Corrections)
Marc Hamlin District Clerk Brazos County, Texas (Homeland Security)
Paul Heimel Commissioner Potter County, Pennsylvania (Courts & Corrections)
Karen Joplin Commissioner Hood River County, Oregon (Juvenile)
Mary Jo McGuire Commissioner Ramsey County, Minnesota (Juvenile)
Gregg Moore Board Chair Eau Claire County, Wisconsin (Courts & Corrections)
Waymon Mumford Council Member Florence County, South Carolina (Law Enforcement)
David Nicholson Circuit Court Clerk Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government, Kentucky (Courts & Corrections)
Greg Puckett Commissioner Mercer County, West Virginia (Juvenile)
Darry Stacy Commissioner Cleveland County, Oklahoma (Homeland Security)
Shelia Stubbs Supervisor Dane County, Wisconsin (Law Enforcement)
Patricia Sykes Commissioner Brunswick County, North Carolina (Homeland Security)
Robert Thomas Commissioner Franklin County, Pennsylvania (Law Enforcement)

Member

Gregory Adams Commissioner DeKalb County, Georgia
Luis Alvarez Legislator Sullivan County, New York
Julie Armstrong Clerk of Court Charleston County, South Carolina
Marvin Arrington Commissioner Fulton County, Georgia
Peter Baldacci Commissioner Penobscot County, Maine
Bill Barron Commissioner Lake County, Montana
Bernie Beier Homeland Security Director Allen County, Indiana
Sara Benedict Criminal Justice Coordinator Dunn County, Wisconsin
Darren Bennefield Board Member Will County, Illinois
Mack Bernard Commissioner Palm Beach County, Florida
Joe Bishop Police Juror Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Jason Black Commissioner Limestone County, Alabama
Michael Bleak Commissioner Iron County, Utah
Chris Boice Commissioner Douglas County, Oregon
Mary Ann Borgeson Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Catherine Borgia County Legislator Westchester County, New York
Rob Bovett Legal Counsel Association of Oregon Counties
Jay Bozievich Commissioner Lane County, Oregon
Roger Bradstreet Town Supervisor Madison County, New York
Edward Bustin Commissioner Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Keith Caddy Commissioner Montrose County, Colorado
Janet Carlson Commissioner Marion County, Oregon
Bradley Carlyon County Attorney Navajo County, Arizona
Major Coleman Police Juror St. Helena Parish, Louisiana
David Connor TCSA Executive Director Tennessee County Services Association
Bruce Conque Council Member Lafayette Consolidated Government, Louisiana
Nicholas Crossley Director, Emergency Management and Homeland Security Hamilton County, Ohio
Michael Daniels Justice Policy Coordinator Franklin County, Ohio
Debra Davis Commissioner Charles County, Maryland
Dennis Deer Commissioner Cook County, Illinois
Tim DeWeese Mental Health Director Johnson County, Kansas
Anthony Dimas County Manager McKinley County, New Mexico
Jalaludin Douglas Commissioner Butts County, Georgia
Grant Eckhoff Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Chris Elliott Commissioner Baldwin County, Alabama
Randy Elliott Commissioner Davis County, Utah
Leon Evans NACBHDD Fellow Bexar County, Texas
Joyce Evans Commissioner Lowndes County, Georgia
Julia Fisher-Perrier Councilwoman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Paul Fitzgerald Sheriff Story County, Iowa
Nicole Fogarty Legislative Affairs Manager St. Lucie County, Florida
Jeremy Ford County Attorney Greenlee County, Arizona
Richard Fuller Police Juror DeSoto Parish, Louisiana
Chris Gallagher Supervisor Lassen County, California
Bob Gardner Supervisor Mono County, California
John Gibbs Councilman St. Charles Parish, Louisiana
Federal Glover Supervisor Contra Costa County, California
Susan Good-Geise Commissioner Lewis And Clark County, Montana
Jeff Griffiths Supervisor Inyo County, California
Mark Hamilton Commissioner Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Maggie Hart Stebbins Commissioner Bernalillo County, New Mexico
James Harvey Commissioner Weber County, Utah
Thomas Havel Adult Detention Center Administrator San Juan County, New Mexico
Linda Heath Commissioner Laramie County, Wyoming
Cindy Heiberger Commissioner Minnehaha County, South Dakota
Herschel Hicks EMA Director Morgan County, Alabama
Robert Hill Development Director/Emergency Manager Brookings County, South Dakota
Elvin Holliday Police Juror Beauregard Parish, Louisiana
James Houser Supervisor Linn County, Iowa
Jeffrey Huffman County Mayor Tipton County, Tennessee
Len Humphries Sheriff Fremont County, Idaho
Barry Hyde County Judge Pulaski County, Arkansas
Karolin Jappe Emergency Manager McKenzie County, North Dakota
James Jeffords Commissioner Asotin County, Washington
Jeff Johnson Commissioner Hennepin County, Minnesota
Eric Jones EMA Director Elmore County, Alabama
Chad Kaiser Sheriff Stutsman County, North Dakota
Bertha Kelly Commissioner Coosa County, Alabama
John King Freeholder Hunterdon County, New Jersey
Steve Kopelman Executive Director New Mexico Association of Counties
Kathy Lambert Councilmember King County, Washington
Kathleen LaRiviere Director of Intergovernmental Affairs Virginia Association of Counties
Tammy Lee Commissioner Bertie County, North Carolina
John Leutz Legislative Counsel County Commissioners Association of Ohio
Barb Lewis Commissioner Delaware County, Ohio
Peggy Littleton Commissioner El Paso County, Colorado
Janet Long Commissioner Pinellas County, Florida
Christian Marcus Commissioner Antrim County, Michigan
John Mathews Emergency Management Director Sevier County, Tennessee
Chris McDonald Director of Government Relations Virginia Association of Counties
Jeffrey McKay Supervisor Fairfax County, Virginia
Donna McQuality Clerk of the Superior Court Yavapai County, Arizona
Adam Mestres County Manager Morgan County, Georgia
Douglas Middleton Deputy County Manager for Public Safety Henrico County, Virginia
William Montgomery County Attorney Maricopa County, Arizona
Ben Montzka Commissioner Chisago County, Minnesota
Lily Morgan Commissioner Josephine County, Oregon
Joe Nagel Commissioner McLeod County, Minnesota
Lorin Nielsen Sheriff Bannock County, Idaho
Sean Noonan Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Dennis O'Loughlin Supervisor Dane County, Wisconsin
Jason Osterhaus Commissioner Johnson County, Kansas
David Painter Commissioner Clermont County, Ohio
Gudrun Parmer Director, Criminal Justice Resource Center Durham County, North Carolina
Alfredo Pedroza Supervisor Napa County, California
Chad Peterson Commissioner Cass County, North Dakota
Grace Philips General Counsel New Mexico Association of Counties
Michael Pipe Commissioner, Chair Centre County, Pennsylvania
Benjamin Pitts Parking Enforcement Officer Spotsylvania County, Virginia
Mary Kay Poehlman Supervisor Waupaca County, Wisconsin
Heather Post Councilwoman Volusia County, Florida
Will Purvis Commissioner Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Darin Raymond County Attorney Plymouth County, Iowa
William Roddey Council Member York County, South Carolina
Christopher Rodgers Commissioner Douglas County, Nebraska
Shawn Sant Prosecutor Franklin County, Washington
Jeffrey Schoen Chief Counsel/Deputy Comptroller Nassau County
Patrick Sieng Policy Team - Communications, Public Safety Association of Oregon Counties
Gregory Simmons Commissioner Miami County, Ohio
Richard Smith Deputy Chief of Operations El Paso County, Colorado
Fred Stenger Presiding Commissioner Texas County, Missouri
Newt Stephens Commissioner Creek County, Oklahoma
James Swink County Attorney Cache County, Utah
Libby Szabo Commissioner Jefferson County, Colorado
Bryan Taylor Prosecuting Attorney Canyon County, Idaho
Janet Thompson Associate Commissioner Boone County, Missouri
Nancy Thrash Commissioner Lamar County, Georgia
Sam Tornatore Board Member DuPage County, Illinois
Austin Turner Council Member Morgan County, Utah
Roy Waite EMA Director Clarke County, Alabama
Patsy Waits Commissioner Lander County, Nevada
Stacey Walker Supervisor Linn County, Iowa
Patty Weeks Clerk/Auditor Nez Perce County, Idaho
Jennifer Wheeler Commissioner, Chair Polk County, Oregon
Kathryn Whittington Commissioner Ashtabula County, Ohio
Ronald Williams Commissioner Wyoming County, Pennsylvania
Jay Yellowhorse Judge Apache County, Arizona
Tracy Zur Freeholder Bergen County, New Jersey