Reports & Toolkits

2017-2018 NACo Annual Report

Just as our members serve the needs of all residents, NACo strives to meet the needs of all counties, parishes and boroughs across the United States. We are proud to represent the nearly 40,000 county elected officials and more than 3.6 million employees serving America’s 3,069 counties.

Our mindset remains to position county officials to create a brighter future for our residents and communities. We remain vigilant in our federal advocacy efforts while also enhancing our peer learning, thought leadership and civic education activities.

Throughout the past year, based on member feedback, we focused on exploring new solutions for some of the most complex issues facing our counties – disaster preparedness and recovery, the substance abuse epidemic, mental health in local jails, infrastructure, affordable housing, and management of our federal public lands, among others.

“Service is the rent we pay for living."

– MARIAN WRIGHT EDELMAN

As part of the presidential initiative, Serving the Underserved, we showcased the critical roles that counties play in creating new opportunities for our most vulnerable residents in breaking multigenerational cycles of poverty. Most importantly, we focused on early childhood development, with extra attention on understanding the long-lasting impacts of adverse childhood experiences and trauma.

Counties are blessed with immense talent, passion and commitment. Our promise is to harness and mobilize NACo’s membership to pursue even stronger counties for a stronger America.

The 2017-18 Annual Report provides a snapshot of our collective accomplishments as a NACo team.

We thank our members and partners. We look forward to continuing to work with you, as we pay the rent for the air we breathe.

Hon. Roy Charles Brooks
NACo President

Matthew Chase
NACo Executive Director

Membership

3,440 county officials participated in at least one NACo event

POLICY ADVOCACY

Focusing on major opportunities and threats, including:

Transportation and infrastructure, including FAA and water resources development act reauthorizations •Farm bill, including the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) • Tax-exempt status of municipal bonds and restoring advance refunding bonds • FEMA disaster deductible proposals and other federal regulatory reform efforts • Long-term PILT/SRS certainty and active forest management • National Flood Insurance Program • “Waters of the U.S.” rule rewrite • Rural development programs • Social Services Block Grants • affordable care act improvements • Lead and Copper Rule and Ozone Rule • Temporary Assistance for Needy Families • Online sales tax legislation and Supreme Court decision • Election cyber security • Opioid epidemic

Ideas and Innovation

Counties are on the frontlines of addressing issues like economic opportunity and prosperity

Public Technology Institute (PTI)

Expanded partnership with PTI to support public sector leaders in addressing pressing technology issues, including cyber security, artificial intelligence, blockchain and other new technologies impacting local government

Integrated technology solutions into best practices, including transportation, substance abuse, healthcare and other cross-agency efforts to support vulnerable populations

Additional signature projects include:

MacArthur Foundation Safety & Justice Challenge | Pritzker Children’s Impact Network | County Health Rankings and Roadmaps | Data-Driven Justice Initiative | Healthiest Cities and Counties Challenge | Healthy Counties Initiative | Resilient Counties Initiative | Arts and Culture Initiative | Creative Counties Placemaking Program | Strengthening Economies in the West: An Economic Diversification Initiative for Coal-Reliant Communities

Leadership Development

Leadership training provides another outlet to exchange ideas and strengthen skills to serve residents

Since its inception 15 years ago, 243 total counties, parishes and boroughs in 44 states and 18 state associations of counties have been represented in the program


Delivered nearly 140 webinars, conference workshop recordings and livestreamed events – including topics like ethics, data-driven decision making, early childhood development, county resiliency and infrastructure – with over 15,000 attendees and viewers

Enterprise Solutions

Partnerships with Nationwide, U.S. Communities and others have added value to NACo membership

Nationwide Retirement Solutions

NACo’s Defined Contribution and Retirement Services Program offers county employees a voluntary, tax-deferred savings opportunity to supplement employer-sponsored retirement plans. It also offers a 401(a) match and stand-alone defined contribution plans.

NACo FSC DEBT OFFSET

NACo FSC’s new Local Government Debt Offset service helps counties collect outstanding debt in a timely, cost-effective manner. The service allows counties to compile and submit delinquencies for offset against pending state personal income tax refunds and lottery winnings.

To date, $7.5 million has been returned to local governments in Indiana

Civic Engagement

Enriching the public’s understanding of county government

Financials

Total operating revenues were $22.3 million, an increase of 17.5 percent over the prior year, after removing the impact of investment market gains. The most significant increases were from NACoFS Corp and grants. Total expenses were $21.1 million, an increase of 1.9 percent from the prior year. The change in net assets from expenses was $1.2 million. This added $517,000 to unrestricted net assets and $716,000 to temporarily restricted net assets.

Operating Revenue

Operating Expenses


NACo Leadership

Officers

Regional Reps

Standing Committee Chairs

Policy Steering Committee Chairs

Caucus Chairs

NACo Board of Directors

Hon. Luis A. Alvarez
Legislative Chairman
Sullivan County, N.Y.

Hon. Ikaika Anderson
Council Member
Honolulu City and County, Hawaii

Hon. Allan F. Angel
Levy Court Commissioner
Kent County, Del.

Hon. Jhonathan Aragon
Commissioner
Valencia County, N.M.

Hon. Elizabeth Archuleta
Supervisor
Coconino County, Ariz.

Col. John E. Aubrey
County Sheriff
Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government, Ky.

Mr. Orrin Bailey
CFO
Kinexus (Michigan Works!), Mich.

Hon. Rushern L. Baker III
County Executive
Prince George’s County, Md.

Hon. Peter Baldacci
Commissioner
Penobscot County, Maine

Ms. Amy Bason
General Counsel
North Carolina Association of County Commissioners

Hon. John M. Becker
Board Chairman
Madison County, N.Y.

Hon. Alisha R. Bell
Commissioner
Wayne County, Mich.

Mr. Richie Beyer
County Engineer
Elmore County, Ala.

Hon. Matthew Bierlein
Commissioner
Tuscola County, Mich.

Hon. Joe Bishop
Police Juror
Rapides Parish, La.

Hon. Cindy Bobbitt
Commissioner
Grant County, Okla.

Hon. Joel Bousman
Commissioner
Sublette County, Wyo.

Hon. Mary Ann Borgeson
Commissioner
Douglas County, Neb.

Hon. Ruby A. Brabo
Supervisor
King George County, Va.

Hon. Blair H. Brady
Commissioner
Wahkiakum County, Wash.

Hon. Thomas Brady
Commissioner, Chair
Coos County, N.H.

Hon. Joe Briggs
Commissioner
Cascade County, Mont.

Hon. Roy Charles Brooks
Commissioner
Tarrant County, Texas

Mr. Timothy W. Brown
Senior Planner
Walton County, Fla.

Hon. Jon H. Burrows
County Judge
Bell County, Texas

Ms. Jeri Bush
Division Director Volunteer Center
Leon County, Fla.

Hon. Janet Carlson
Commissioner
Marion County, Ore.

Hon. Brad Carlyon
County Attorney
Navajo County, Ariz.

Hon. Keith Carson
Supervisor
Alameda County, Calif.

Hon. Toni Carter
Commissioner
Ramsey County, Minn.

Hon. William Cherry
County Treasurer
Schoharie County, N.Y.

Hon. J.D. Clark
County Judge
Wise County, Texas

Hon. George B. Cole
Councilmember
Sussex County, Del.

Hon. Greg Cox
Supervisor
San Diego County, Calif.

Mr. Nicholas Crossley
Director, Emergency Management and Homeland Security
Hamilton County, Ohio

Hon. Gordon Cruickshank
Commissioner, Chair
Valley County, Idaho

Hon. Kenneth A. Dahlstedt
Commissioner
Skagit County, Wash.

Hon. Bryan Desloge
Commissioner
Leon County, Fla.

Hon. Eddie D. Dixon
Supervisor
Marshall County, Miss.

Hon. Kathryn E. Dodge
Assembly Member
Fairbanks North Star
Borough, Alaska

Hon. Jerry Doucette
Commissioner
Alger County, Mich.

Hon. Daryl Dukart
Commissioner
Dunn County, N.D.

Hon. George Dunlap
Commissioner
Mecklenburg County, N.C.

Hon. Lenny Eliason
Commissioner
Athens County, Ohio

Hon. Rodney Ellis
Commissioner
Harris County, Texas

Hon. Brandon Ellison
Judge
Polk County, Ark.

Ms. Joy Esparsen
Government Affairs Director
New Mexico Association
of Counties

Hon. Bernard Fazzini
Commissioner
Harrison County, W.Va.

Hon. Richard M. Forster
Supervisor
Amador County, Calif.

Hon. Amy R. Fowler
Commissioner
Waldo County, Maine

Hon. Bob Fox
Commissioner
Renville County, Minn.

Hon. Kerry W. Gibson
Commissioner
Weber County, Utah

Hon. W. Lawrence Givens
Commissioner
Umatilla County, Ore.

Mr. Jim Golgart
Director Veterans Services
Le Sueur County, Minn.

Mr. Gilbert Gonzales
Mental Health Director
Bexar County, Texas

Hon. Gregg Goslin
Commissioner
Cook County, Ill.

Hon. Loren Grosskopf
Commissioner
Park County, Wyo.

Hon. H. Scott Harnsberger III
Treasurer
Fremont County, Wyo.

Hon. George P. Hartwick III
Commissioner
Dauphin County, Pa.

Hon. Sally A. Heyman
Commissioner
Miami-Dade County, Fla.

Hon. Connie Hickman
Justice of the Peace
Navarro County, Texas

Hon. G. Riki Hokama
Councilmember
Maui County, Hawaii

Hon. Stephen H. Holt
Collector of Revenue
Jasper County, Mo.

Hon. Melvyn Houser
Auditor
Pottawattamie County, Iowa

Hon. Judy Beth Hutcherson
Treasurer
Clark County, Ark.

Hon. B. Ray Jeffers
Commissioner
Person County, N.C.

Hon. Larry L. Johnson
Commissioner
DeKalb County, Ga.

Hon. Tracey A. Johnson
Commissioner
Washington County, N.C.

Hon. Arryl Kaneshiro
Councilmember
Kauai County, Hawaii

Hon. Dru Mamo Kanuha
Councilmember
Hawaii County, Hawaii

Hon. John King
Freeholder
Hunterdon County, N.J.

Mr. Eugene Kinlow
Director, Mayor’s Office of Federal & Regional Affairs
District of Columbia

Hon. Marilyn Kirkpatrick
Commissioner
Clark County, Nev.

Mr. Edward Labrador
Director
Broward County, Fla.

Hon. Chip LaMarca
Commissioner
Broward County, Fla.

Hon. Christian Y. Leinbach
Commission Chair
Berks County, Pa.

Ms. Lori Letzring
Community Services and Outreach Manager
Hillsborough County, Fla.

Hon. Deborah A. Lieberman
Commissioner
Montgomery County, Ohio

Hon. Merceria L. Ludgood
President
Mobile County, Ala.

Hon. Mark H. Luttrell, Jr.
County Mayor
Shelby County, Tenn.

Hon. Warren Mackey
Commissioner
Hamilton County, Tenn.

Hon. George Maglaras
Commissioner, Chair
Strafford County, N.H.

Hon. Richard Malm
Commissioner
Jefferson County, Kan.

Hon. Tommie Cline Martin
Supervisor
Gila County, Ariz.

Hon. Tyler Massey
Treasurer
Hidalgo County, N.M.

Hon. Timothy P. McCormick
Commissioner
Ohio County, W.Va.

Hon. Jim McDonough
Commissioner
Ramsey County, Minn.

Hon. Michael McGinley
Commissioner
Beaverhead County, Mont.

Hon. Debbi McGinnis
Collector of Revenue
Polk County, Mo.

Hon. Sharon Green
Middleton

Council Vice-President
Baltimore City Council, Md.

Ms. Carol Moehrle
Public Health Director
Idaho North Central District
Nez Perce County

Hon. Harrison A. Moody
Supervisor
Dinwiddie County, Va.

Hon. Gary W. Moore
County Judge/Executive
Boone County, Ky.

Hon. Waymon Mumford
Councilmember
Florence County, S.C.

Hon. David L. Nicholson
Circuit Court Clerk
Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government, Ky.

Hon. Dennis O’Loughlin
Supervisor
Dane County, Wisc.

Mr. J. Glenn Osborne, Jr.
Social Services Director
Wilson County, N.C.

Ms. Vivian G. Parsons
Executive Director
County Commissioners’ Association of West Virginia

Mr. R. Charles Pearson
President
National Association of County Surveyors, Ore.

Mr. Chester E. Pintarelli
Administrator, Medical Care
Iron County, Mich.

Hon. Craig Pope
Commissioner
Polk County, Ore.

Hon. Robert Post
Commissioner
Banner County, Neb.

Hon. Toni Preckwinkle
Board President
Cook County, Ill.

Hon. David A. Rabbitt
Supervisor
Sonoma County, Calif.

Hon. Jeff Rader
Commissioner
DeKalb County, Ga.

Mr. Randy Ripperger
Assessor
Polk County, Iowa

Hon. Christopher T. Rodgers
Commissioner
Douglas County, Neb.

Hon. Manuel Ruiz
Supervisor
Santa Cruz County, Ariz.

Hon. Harvey Ruvin
Clerk of the Courts
Miami-Dade County, Fla.

Hon. Charlotte Sandvik
Treasurer
Cass County, N.D.

Hon. James Schmidt
Commissioner
Lincoln County, S.D.

Mr. Robert Sheehan
CEO
Community Mental Health Association of Michigan

Hon. Christopher Shoff
Commissioner
Freeborn County, Minn.

Mr. Steven Singer
Fire and Rescue Chief
Powhatan County, Va.

Mr. Eugene Smith
County Administrator
Iron County, Mich.

Hon. James J. Snyder
County Legislator
Cattaraugus County, N.Y.

Hon. Shelley Goodman Taub
Commission Chair
Oakland County, Mich.

Hon. Bill Thompson
Prosecuting Attorney
Latah County, Idaho

Hon. Nancy Thrash
Commissioner
Lamar County, Ga.

Hon. Jerrie Tipton
Commissioner
Mineral County, Nev.

Hon. Thomas Tombarello
Commissioner
Rockingham County, N.H.

Hon. Daniel P. Troy
Commissioner
Lake County, Ohio

Hon. Grant Veeder
Auditor/Commissioner of Elections
Black Hawk County, Iowa

Hon. Oscar Villegas
Supervisor
Yolo County, Calif.

Hon. Kenton C. Ward
Surveyor
Hamilton County, Ind.

Ms. Patricia Ward
Director, Community Development and Housing
Tarrant County, Texas

Hon. Charles Weed
Commissioner
Cheshire County, N.H.

Hon. Gloria D. Whisenhunt
Commissioner
Forsyth County, N.C.

Hon. Larry W. White
Commissioner
Escambia County, Ala.

Hon. Glen Whitley
County Judge
Tarrant County, Texas

Hon. Mark S. Whitney
Commissioner
Beaver County, Utah

Hon. Debbie Wise
County Circuit Clerk & Recorder
Randolph County, Ark.

Hon. Debbie Wood
Commissioner
Chambers County, Ala.

Hon. Jim Zwetzig
Commissioner
Morgan County, Colo.

NACo officials on federal/external boards and committees

Bureau of Land Management National Wild Horse and Burro Advisory Board

Dept. of Commerce FirstNet PSAC

Dept. of Health and Human Service Rural Assistance Center Advisory Board

Dept. of Homeland Security and Center for Rural Development Rural Domestic Preparedness Consortium

Dept. of Homeland Security Project SAFECOM

Dept. of Transportation Task Force on Tourism and Infrastructure

Dept. of Justice Global Advisory Committee

Dept. of Justice Global Justice Information Sharing Initiative (Global) Advisory Committee

Dept. of Justice Right to Counsel National Consortium (Bureau of Justice Assistance)

Election Assistance Commission Board of Advisors

Emergency Management Accreditation Program Commission

EPA Governance Coordinating Committee

EPA Local Government Advisory Committee

EPA Local Government Advisory Committee – Small Community Advisory Committee

FAA Drone Advisory Committee

FCC Intergovernmental Advisory Committee

Federal Highway Administration – Automated Cars

FEMA Mitigation Framework Working Group

FEMA National Advisory Council

FEMA R III Regional Advisory Committee

FEMA Technical Mapping Advisory Council

Generations United

Governmental Accounting Standards Advisory Council

Institute for Building Technology and Safety, Board of Directors

Intergovernmental Policy Advisory Committee on Trade

My Brother’s Keeper National Coordinating Council

National Association of Regional Council’s Board

National Civic League

National Conference on Correctional Health Care

National Drought Resiliency Partnership

National Geospatial Advisory Committee

National Homeland Security Consortium

National Ocean Council, Governance Coordinating Committee

NOAA National Integrated Drought Information System Executive Council

RWJF Shared Services Learning Committee Technical Advisors Team

Southern Rural Development Center Technical & Operational Advisory Committee

State and Local Advisory Council – Streamline Sales and Use Tax Governing Board

Urban Institute Pay For Success Advisory Committee

Wildland Fire Executive Council

Wildland Fire Leadership Council

Thank You To Our Sponosrs

Strategic Partners

Nationwide

U.S. Communities

Live Healthy U.S. Counties

NACo Financial Services

Public Finance Authority

Federal Funders

Appalachian Regional Commission

Federal Highway Administration

National Endowment for the Arts

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

U.S. Department of Energy

U.S. Department of Justice

U.S. Economic Development Administration

USDA Forest Service

Foundations and Non-Profits

AECOM

AETNA Foundation

Americans For The Arts

American Psychiatric Association Foundation

Annie E. Casey Foundation

Association of State Floodplain Managers

Bipartisan Policy Center

Centene Foundation

Center for Court Innovation

Coastal States Association

Conrad N. Hilton Foundation

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

NADO Research Foundation

National Criminal Justice Association

National Veterans Intermediary

New Venture Fund

NORC at the University of Chicago

Policy Research Associates

Public Welfare Foundation

Texas A&M Agri-Life Extension Service

Council of State Governments Justice Center

The Kresge Foundation

The Laura and John Arnold Foundation

The Pritzker Children’s Initiative Foundation

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

The Solar Foundation

Wounded Warriors Project

Premier Members

Accela

Aetna

Allied Telesis

Altria

A.O. Smith

AT&T

BNSF Railway

Capital Group – American Funds

Carahsoft

Centene

CGI Communications

Comcast

Consumer Healthcare Products Association

Corecivic

Crown Castle

EY

Esri

Gordian

Honeywell

IBM

Johnson and Johnson

LexisNexis

Linebarger Attorneys at Law

MBS

Netsmart

National Association of Home Builders

Nutanix

ofo

PayPal

PepsiCo

Pew

Public Financial Management

Qualtrics

Resource Recycling

Ricoh

RSM

Salesforce

Symantec

Thomson Reuters

Tyler Technologies

UnitedHealthcare

Verizon

Visa

Ygrene

Large Urban County Caucus

Aetna

Altria

American Beverage Association

AT&T

CH2M HILL

Comcast

EY

IBM

MayComb

Nationwide

Netsmart

PayPal

Qualtrics

Resource Recycling Systems

Salesforce

UnitedHealthcare

Verizon

Visa

Rural Action Caucus

Resource Recycling Systems

Centene

IBM

IBTS

Nationwide

UnitedHealthcare

Resilient Counties and Community and Economic Development

A.O. Smith

BNSF Railway

CGI Communications

Crown Castle

Esri

EY

Gordian

Honeywell

IBTS

Linebarger Attorneys at Law

National Association of Home Builders

ofo

PepsiCo

Public Financial Management

Resource Recycling Systems

WeatherTrends360

Ygrene

Healthy Counties

Accela

Aetna

American Beverage Association

AT&T

Centene

CHPA

Johnson and Johnson

Livestories

Netsmart

PepsiCo

Premier

UnitedHealthcare

Smart Justice

CoreCivic

HarrisLogic

Johnson and Johnson

Netsmart

Pew

Thomson Reuters

Start-Up Zone

Bandura

CitiBot

GlobalFlyte

GovInvest

GovQuote

Gruntify

HarrisLogic

Liverstories

PageFreezer

Qscend

Standard

Related News

Related Resources